Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.100.2019.tde-19062019-135458
Document
Author
Full name
Camila Karla Grillo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Ricardo Lanzarini Gomes (President)
Assis, Gláucia de Oliveira
Martins, Ferdinando Crepalde
Trigo, Luiz Gonzaga Godoi
Title in Portuguese
A visibilidade lésbica nos espetáculos teatrais da cidade de São Paulo/SP entre 2012 e 2018
Keywords in Portuguese
Estudos Culturais
Lésbica
LGBT
Teatro
Abstract in Portuguese
Com a discussão sobre as pautas LGBT vigentes na sociedade brasileira, no início do século XXI, encontram-se no teatro, diferentes temáticas que abordam aspectos do universo homoafetivo sobre diversas perspectivas. Entretanto, é possível observar que estes espetáculos contemplam identidades gays, trans e queer, enquanto pouco se fala sobre as temáticas lésbicas. Sendo o teatro um espaço simbólico de transformações sociais, a representatividade das pautas lésbicas se torna um assunto primordial a ser pensado e discutido como um meio de construção de memória e visibilidade na Pós-Modernidade, já que dialoga com a sociedade em geral, bem como com os Estudos Culturais. É nesta dimensão que se discute a visibilidade das temáticas lésbicas em contraponto a quantidade de produções de peças que abarcam a representatividade de outras identidades que se enquadram na categoria LGBT. Seguindo a corrente Pós-Estruturalista, a metodologia adotada é o construcionismo, de caráter qualitativo, utilizando da análise de práticas discursivas. Para tanto, adotou-se como procedimento um levantamento de peças com temáticas LGBT, servindo-se do banco de dados OFF Guia de Teatro SP, com a coleta de dados de espetáculos decorrentes do período 2012 a 2018. Foram realizadas também seis entrevistas semiestruturadas com atrizes que atuaram em alguns desses espetáculos catalogados. Como resultado, compreende-se que existe uma visibilidade das temáticas lésbicas no teatro, do ponto de vista da interação e envolvimento do público, capaz de causar transformações sociais, mas que ainda é limitada pela reprodução da heteronormatividade e do machismo estrutural manifestado por meio da hegemonia gay, resultando, principalmente, na falta de incentivo e investimentos por produtores culturais
Title in English
The lesbian visibility theatrical shows of the city of São Paulo / SP between the years 2012 and 2018
Keywords in English
Cultural Studies
Lesbian
LGBT
Theater
Abstract in English
With the discussion about the current LGBT agenda in the Brazilian society, at the beginning of the 21st century, different themes that approach aspects of the homo affective universe in different perspectives were found in the theater. However, it is possible to observe that these spectacles contemplate gay, transsexual and queer identities, while little is said about the lesbian themes. Since the theater is a symbolic space of social transformations, the representativeness of the lesbian agenda becomes a primordial subject to be thought of and discussed about as a means of building memory and visibility in postmodernity, since it dialogues with the society in general, as well as with Cultural Studies. It is in this dimension that the visibility of lesbian themes is discussed in counterpoint to the quantity of productions of pieces that encompass the representativeness of other identities that fall into the LGBT category. Following the poststructuralist flow, the methodology adopted is constructionism, of qualitative character, using the analysis of discursive practices. To do so, it was adopted, as a procedure, a collection of LGBT-themed pieces, using the database OFF - Guia de Teatro SP, with the gathering of data from shows within the period from 2012 to 2018. Six semi-interviews were also conducted - structured with actresses who acted in some of these cataloged shows. As a result, it is understood that there is a visibility of lesbian themes in the theater, from the point of view of interaction and public involvement, capable of causing social transformations, but still limited by the reproduction of hetero normativeness and structural chauvinism manifested through gay hegemony, resulting, mainly, in the lack of incentive and investments by cultural producers