Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.100.2019.tde-18092019-120413
Document
Author
Full name
Eliane Weinfurter dos Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Gonçalves, Carlos Henrique Barbosa (President)
Santos, Gislene Aparecida dos
Segurado, Rosemary
Siqueira, Rogério Monteiro de
Title in Portuguese
A presença da atriz negra na cena teatral paulistana: quatro trajetórias
Keywords in Portuguese
Atrizes negras
Mulheres
Resistência
Teatro
Trajetórias
Abstract in Portuguese
A partir de um primeiro questionamento sobre onde estavam as atrizes negras de teatro na cidade de São Paulo, desenvolveu-se esta pesquisa que buscou observar e salientar a trajetória, a partir de entrevistas e falas em diferentes momentos de suas carreiras, das atrizes Dirce Thomaz, Cleide Queiroz, Lizette Negreiros e Roberta Nunes que trabalham, vivem nesta cidade e que têm idade acima dos 40 anos. Antes porém, de focar em suas trajetórias, foi necessário uma contextualização de como o teatro brasileiro se fundou e a partir de quais narrativas a presença negra nos palcos aconteceu durante os anos. Muitas vezes, permitidos nos palcos desde que seus rostos e mãos estivessem pintados de branco ou quando atuavam como objeto falante e ou como paisagem que compunha o cenário. Durante muito tempo também, as personagens desempenhadas por negras e negros eram as estereotipadas, como o moleque de recados, a mulata faceira, o Pai João, entre outras. Além dessas formas, havia o blackface que consistia em uma técnica utilizada por atores brancos para interpretar personagens negros. Ao se deparar com essa técnica, Abdias Nascimento teve a ideia de pensar um teatro negro feito por negras e negros. Dessa forma, surge o TEN Teatro Experimental do Negro que rompe com a tradição de se colocar artistas negros sempre em papéis subalternos ou figurativos. No TEN, passam a atuar como protagonistas das histórias. Desde a criação do TEN até os dias de hoje podemos observar que muito foi alcançado no sentido de mudar as perspectivas da atuação negra no teatro, mas há, por outro lado, a insistência ainda em promover a presença negra em papéis estereotipados em que atrizes interpretam empregadas domésticas e babás, e atores negros interpretam seguranças, malandros, motoristas, ladrões. Em contraponto e como exemplo de resistência a essas estereotipias, há também a potência de vida e a beleza da trajetória de artistas negras representadas neste trabalho, por estas quatro mulheres
Title in English
The presence of the black actress in the theatrical scene in São Paulo: four trajectories
Keywords in English
Black actresses
Endurance
Theater
Trajectories
Women
Abstract in English
From a first questioning about where the black theater actresses were in the city of São Paulo, this research was developed that sought to observe and highlight the trajectory, from interviews and speeches at different moments of their careers, actresses Dirce Thomaz, Cleide Queiroz, Lizette Negreiros and Roberta Nunes who work, live in this city and are over 40 years old. Before, however, to focus on its trajectories, it was necessary to contextualize how the Brazilian theater was founded and from which narratives the black presence on the stage happened during the years. Often allowed on stage since their faces and hands were painted white or when they acted as a 'talking object' or as 'landscape' that made up the scenery. For a long time too, the characters played by blacks and blacks were stereotyped, such as the messenger boy, the cheeky mulatto, Father John, among others. In addition to these forms, there was the blackface that consisted of a technique used by white actors to interpret black characters. When faced with this technique, Abdias Nascimento had the idea of thinking a black theater made by blacks and blacks. In this way, the TEN Black Experimental Theater emerges that breaks with the tradition of placing black artists always in subaltern or figurative roles. In TEN, they began to act as protagonists of the stories. From the creation of the TEN to the present day we can observe that much has been achieved to change the perspectives of black acting in the theater, but there is, on the other hand, the insistence still to promote the black presence in stereotyped roles in which actresses interpret housemaids and nannies, and black actors play security guards, rogues, drivers, thieves. In counterpoint and as an example of resistance to these stereotypies, there is also the potency of life and beauty of the trajectory of black artists represented in this work by these four women