Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.100.2017.tde-18092017-112256
Document
Author
Full name
Naira Cristina Rodrigues de Assis
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Gonçalves, Carlos Henrique Barbosa (President)
Magalhães, Valéria Barbosa de
Pitta, Fernanda Mendonça
Santiago, Lilian Ramos
Title in Portuguese
As regras do mercado: dinâmicas e construção do valor no mercado de arte contemporânea
Keywords in Portuguese
Arte Contemporânea
Economia da Cultura
Economia dos bens simbólicos
Mercado de Arte
Sociologia da Arte
Abstract in Portuguese
Entre todos os mercados que lidam com bens culturais e artísticos, o mercado de arte contemporânea permanece como um dos mais inacessíveis e desconhecidos. A dificuldade em estabelecer relações objetivas entre arte e economia, típica dos mercados de bens simbólicos, parece atingir seu ápice quando se trata de discutir as artes visuais. Em relação ao mercado de arte, atribui-se com frequência a ideia de um campo sem regras, caracterizado por valores exorbitantes, eventos espetaculares e agentes orientados para a obtenção do máximo lucro. Porém, a partir de uma análise detalhada do campo, é possível identificar uma série de normas e estratégias econômicas e simbólicas que regulam o mercado e sobre as quais se estabelece o preço das obras e o valor artístico. Deste modo, a presente pesquisa busca analisar as leis que operam este mercado, assim como a construção do valor das obras de arte contemporâneas, levando em consideração as especificidades e o lugar que o mercado de arte brasileiro ocupa dentro deste sistema como um todo
Title in English
The Art Market Rules: Dynamics and Construction of Value in Contemporary Art Market
Keywords in English
Art Market
Contemporary Art
Economy of Culture
Sociology of Art
Abstract in English
Among all the markets that deal with cultural and artistic goods, the contemporary art market remains one of the most inaccessible and unknown. The difficulty of establishing objective relations between art and economy, typical of symbolic goods, seems to reach the peak of uncertainty when it comes to discussing the visual arts. The art market is frequently seen as a field without rules, characterized by exorbitant prices, spectacular events and actors oriented to obtain the maximum profit. Departing from a detailed analysis of the field is posibible to identify a series of economic standards and symbolic strategies that regulate the market and on which the artistic value and the price is set. Thus, this research seeks to analyze the laws that operate this market, as well as the construction of the value of contemporary art, taking into account the specificities and the place that the brazilian art market occupies within this system as a whole