Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.100.2013.tde-18062014-162303
Document
Author
Full name
Margarete Alves Silva Santana
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Cazetta, Valéria (President)
Gonçalves, Amanda Regina
Guridi, Verônica Marcela
Title in Portuguese
As representações e o que aprendemos a "ver" sobre o ciclo de vida das plantas
Keywords in Portuguese
Biologia - Estudo e ensino
Ciclo de vida
Ciências - Estudo e ensino
Livro didático - Análise
Plantas - Estudo e ensino.
Semiótica
Abstract in Portuguese
Analiso nesta dissertação as representações sobre o ciclo de vida das plantas de onze coleções de livros didáticos de ciências aprovados pelo Programa Nacional de Livros Didático (PNLD) referente ao ano de 2011 para, em um segundo momento, focar nas mensagens visivas das representações de cada uma das divisões de plantas briófitas, pteridófitas, gimnospermas e angiospermas. As mensagens visivas permitir-me-iam caracterizar as transformações ocorridas tanto na forma de representar o ciclo quanto nas linguagens utilizadas nas estruturas representacionais que, na maioria das vezes, não condizem com os títulos empregados para nomeá-las. Lançando mão dos pressupostos da tríade pierciana (ícone-objeto-símbolo) a análise semiótica empreendida forneceu-me subsídios para, em uma terceira etapa da pesquisa, coletar desenhos junto aos sujeitos da pesquisa no que tange ao ciclo de vida das plantas, cujos ícones apresentaram os indícios que caracterizam o objeto, ou seja, o ciclo de vida das plantas - encerrado em simbologias com significados que reverberam em contextos históricos específicos, como uma lei própria das estruturas iconográficas. Nos ciclos de vida das plantas essas simbologias se encerram no círculo, envolvendo a vida das plantas como algo ininterrupto, isto é, a planta germina, cresce, desenvolve-se, reproduz e volta a germinar. Baseada nas premissas piercianas constatei que embora as imagens no ensino de ciências sejam de fundamental importância, elas interferem sobremaneira na aprendizagem dos fenômenos naturais, modificando percepções entre os ícones e o objeto real, fato este evidenciado quando comparei as representações imagéticas dos sujeitos desta pesquisa com as representações dos livros didáticos de ciências nos quais não há indícios da finalização do ciclo vital das plantas: a representação da senescência e da morte das plantas.
Title in English
The graphical representations and what realize from them about the life cycle of the plants
Keywords in English
Biology - Study and teaching
Life cicle
Plants - Study and teaching.
Science - Study and teaching
Semiotcs
Textbooks - Analysis
Abstract in English
The object of this essay is the analysis of the representations about vegetables life cycle included in eleven science didactic books approved by PNLD related to the year of 2011. The intention is to focus on the visual messages delivered by the representations of each one of the vegetables division bryophytes, pteridophytes, gymnosperms and angiosperms. Those visual messages would allow me to identify the changes occurred both in the way to represent the cycle as well the language used to perform it. Most of the time these representations do not match with the titles used to designate them. In light of the pierciana triad (icon-object-symbol) the semiotics analysis used during the third phase of this study provided me subsidies to collect drawings from the research subjects regarding the vegetable life cycle. Such icons showed evidences that the feature of the object (vegetables life cycle) is enclosed in symbols linked to specific historic contexts like a particular law applied in iconographic structures. These symbols used to show the vegetables life cycle like something uninterrupted. In other words, the vegetables would germinate, grow, develop, breed and back to germinate in an endless cycle. Even though images are fundamental in the science teaching process I was able to conclude (Based on the PIERCIANAS premises) that the images may induce relevant misunderstandings between Icons and real objects. The perception of the natural phenomenon may be strongly corrupted. The evidences of this statement became crystal clear when I compared the image representations of the subjects of this research with the images of the science didactic books that dont clearly show the end of the life cycle of the vegetables: A senescence representation of the vegetables death.