Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.100.2018.tde-18022018-210824
Document
Author
Full name
Raimundo Justino da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Perosa, Graziela Serroni (President)
Corti, Ana Paula de Oliveira
Grandino, Patricia Junqueira
Oliveira, Régia Cristina
Title in Portuguese
Desafios e contradições de uma "boa" escola de ensino médio na zona leste de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Educação de qualidade
Ensino Médio
Escola pública
Juventude
Sociologia da educação
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente dissertação tem como objeto de estudo os dilemas e avanços referentes ao ensino médio brasileiro. Para tanto, tomou-se como base a Escola Estadual Deputado Silva Prado que possui a reputação de uma boa escola em sua região. Construímos este trabalho por meio de: a) informações institucionais (história, índices educacionais e dados oficiais dos governos); b) dados socioeconômicos coletados por meio de questionários aplicados aos alunos e ex-alunos da escola; c) entrevistas realizadas com jovens concluintes do ensino médio.'' Como principais resultados obtidos constatou-se que a identificação positiva da escola foi possível graças a alguns fatores que puderam ser identificados, como a permanência longa de gestores e os mecanismos de seleção de alunos empregados e a preservação das características sociais dos estudantes. No atual contexto, porém, essa reputação tem sido objeto de contestação por parte de docentes e educandos
Title in English
Challenges and contradictions of a "good" high school from the East Side of Sao Paulo
Keywords in English
High School
Public school
Quality education
Sociology of education
Youth
Abstract in English
The present dissertation has as object of study the dilemmas and advances referring to the Brazilian high school. For this purpose, the State School Dep. Silva Prado wasfounded as a foundation that has a reputation as a good school in its region. We construct this work through: a) institutional information (history, educational indexes and official government data); b) socioeconomic data collected through questionnaires applied to students and alumni of the school; c) interviews with high school graduates. '' As main results, it was found that the positive identification of the school was possible thanks to some factors that could be identified, such as the long stay of managers and the mechanisms of student selection employees and the preservation of students' social characteristics. In the present context, however, this reputation has been challenged by teachers and students