Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.100.2016.tde-15122015-151858
Document
Author
Full name
Pedro Paulo da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Schwartz, Adriano (President)
Almeida, Heloisa Buarque de
Aquino, Maria Aparecida de
Title in Portuguese
Jornalismo, telenovela e cultura na coluna Helena Silveira Vê TV (1970-1984)
Keywords in Portuguese
Crítica televisiva
Cultura brasileira
Helena Silveira
Indústria cultural
Jornalismo
Telenovela
Abstract in Portuguese
Entre 1970 e 1984, a jornalista e escritora Helena Silveira dedicou-se à crítica televisiva nas colunas Helena Silveira Vê TV e Videonário, publicadas no jornal Folha de S.Paulo. A dissertação pretende resgatar essa produção jornalística, observando-a a partir do instrumental teórico dos estudos culturais. O primeiro capítulo trata dos conceitos de experiência e estrutura de sentimento, além de se referir a trabalhos dos estudos culturais acerca da experiência da televisão. O segundo capítulo apresenta um perfil da jornalista Helena Silveira e os diferentes momentos de sua atuação na empresa Folha da Manhã entre as décadas de 1940 e 1980. O terceiro capítulo procura refletir sobre a natureza da crítica televisiva, com destaque para o modo particular como Helena Silveira a desenvolveu, fazendo uso de um tom próximo da crônica. O quarto capítulo avalia como, no âmbito da crítica de TV, é possível reconhecer a promoção do prestígio da telenovela, sua fixação como produto capaz de produzir identificações e prazer. O quinto capítulo procura resgatar uma dimensão política latente em muitos textos em que Helena Silveira dialogou com o clima de expectativas e esperanças da chamada abertura política, considerando a importância da TV no contexto de redemocratização do país
Title in English
Journalism, telenovela and culture through the Helena Silveira Vê TV column (1970-1984)
Keywords in English
Brazilian culture
Culture industry
Helena Silveira
Journalism
Telenovela
Television criticism
Abstract in English
Between 1970 and 1984, journalist and writer Helena Silveira devoted herself to television criticism in the columns Helena Silveira Vê TV and Videonário, published in Folha de S.Paulo newspaper. This dissertation aims to rescue this journalistic production, using the theoretical frame of cultural studies. The first chapter deals with the concepts of experience and structure of feeling and with works of cultural studies about the experience of television. The second chapter presents a profile of journalist Helena Silveira and the different moments of Folha da Manhã between the 1940s and 1980s. The third chapter seeks to think about the nature of television criticism, highlighting the particular way in Helena Silveira has developed it, making use of a chronicle tone. The fourth chapter analyzes how, in the context of television criticism, it is possible to recognize the promotion of prestige of a genre like telenovela and at the same time, its attachment as a product able to create identification and pleasure. The fifth chapter intends to rescue a latent political dimension in many texts in which Helena Silveira write about the climate of expectations and hopes for the end of the dictatorship in Brazil, considering the importance of TV in the context of re-democratization of the country