Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.100.2017.tde-15052017-134150
Document
Author
Full name
Yves Carneiro Finzetto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Ortellado, Pablo (President)
Azevedo, Lia Calabre de
Bonduki, Nabil Georges
Onuki, Janina
Title in Portuguese
Difusão da cultura brasileira no exterior : a Divisão de Operações de Difusão Cultural do Itamaraty no governo Lula
Keywords in Portuguese
Cultura brasileira
Diplomacia
Exportação
Lula
Política cultural
Política externa
Abstract in Portuguese
Nesta dissertação, investiga-se a difusão da cultura brasileira no exterior durante o período 2003-2010. Para isso, foi escolhida como objeto de pesquisa a Divisão de Operações de Difusão Cultural (DODC) do Itamaraty, principal órgão governamental responsável pela diplomacia cultural. Foram analisados os Atos Bilaterais de Cooperação Cultural assinados entre o Brasil e terceiros países, assim como os Programas de Difusão Cultural de 22 postos brasileiros no exterior, relacionando-os às políticas externa e cultural implementadas durante a gestão do Presidente Luiz Inácio Lula da Silva. O trabalho inclui a compilação de 220 documentos referentes ao Programa de Difusão Cultural, disponibilizada em CD ou por meio do link: http://bit.ly/PDC_YVES_FINZETTO
Title in English
Diffusion of the Brazilian culture abroad: Itamaraty's Division of Cultural Diffusion Operations under President Lula
Keywords in English
Brazilian culture
Cultural diplomacy
Cultural policy
Diplomacy
Export
Foreign policy
Lula
Abstract in English
This essay investigates the diffusion of Brazilian culture in an international context between 2003 and 2010. For this purpose, the source of research chosen was the Division of Cultural Diffusion Operations run by the Itamaraty, which is the main gov- ernmental body responsible for cultural diplomacy. The material analysed were the Cultural Cooperation Bilateral Acts signed between Brazil and other parties, as well as the Cultural Diffusion Programmes run by 22 Brazilian posts overseas; these will be related to foreign and cultural policies implemented by president Luiz Inácio Lula da Silva during his time in office. This work includes a compilation of 220 documents related to the Cultural Diffusion Programme, which is made available on CD or via the web link: http://bit.ly/PDC_YVES_FINZETTO