Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.100.2019.tde-14112019-155806
Document
Author
Full name
Anna Cecília de Alencar Reis
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Santos, Emerson Izidoro dos (President)
Alves, Cathia
Braga, Adriana Regina
Nascimento, Viviane Briccia do
Title in Portuguese
Leitura Animada: teatro de bonecos e contação de histórias como estratégias para a educação científica na primeira infância
Keywords in Portuguese
Contação de histórias
Educação científica
Educação não-formal
Leitura animada
Teatro de bonecos
Abstract in Portuguese
O desenvolvimento de atividades com temáticas científicas desde os anos iniciais de educação pode ampliar a capacidade de reflexão consciente das crianças e desenvolver o pensamento crítico dessas diante de questões sociais. Por meio da ludicidade a criança relaciona-se com esses contextos e ressignifica-os por meio da sua imaginação e criação. O teatro de bonecos e a contação de histórias assumem características que possibilitam o desenvolvimento do pensamento crítico sobre a ciência desde a primeira infância. Este estudo propõe a formulação da prática de Leitura Animada, relacionando elementos do Teatro de Bonecos e da Contação de Histórias a fim de promover um espaço lúdico interativo promotor da cultura científica de crianças na primeira infância e teve como objetivos específicos: (a) Formular a Leitura Animada; (b) Analisar como as crianças da primeira infância interagem, participam e atuam na Leitura Animada; (c) Analisar como as crianças relacionam-se com o conhecimento científico. Em nosso trabalho utilizamos a metodologia de pesquisa intervenção, objetivando a produção e desenvolvimento da Leitura Animada Por que as aranhas fazem suas teias? em duas escolas da rede municipal de Guarulhos. A intervenção foi aplicada uma vez em cada escola, em turmas do estágio II da educação infantil, com crianças de quatro e cinco anos de idade. Analisamos as produções culturais realizadas pelas mesmas a partir dos dados de sequência fotográfica e transcrições de áudio e vídeo das intervenções. Verificamos que o envolvimento das crianças com o enredo teatral e o espaço lúdico favoreceu o desenvolvimento da cultura científica relacionada com as produções de cultura infantil e lúdica. Foi possível ampliar as reflexões sobre as práticas culturais infantis no âmbito da educação não-formal, valorizando os elementos socioculturais do Teatro de Bonecos e da Contação de Histórias, bem como desenvolver reflexões sobre estratégias para a educação científica na primeira infância
Title in English
Animated Reading: puppet theater and storytelling as strategies for early childhood science education
Keywords in English
Animated readings
Non-formal education
Puppet theater
Scientific education
Storytelling
Abstract in English
In developing activities with scientific themes from the earliest years of education, the child's capacity for conscious reflection is expanded and critical thinking is developed in relation to social issues, and through the playful environment the child relates to these contexts and re-signifies by means of his imagination and creation. Puppet theater and storytelling assume important characteristics that allow the development of critical thinking about science from an early age. This study aims to proposed the formulation of Animated Readings, that relates the elements of Puppet Theater and Storytelling to promote an interactive-playful space in the constitution of the scientific culture of children in early childhood. As specific goals, we have: (1) formulate Animated Readings; (2) analyze how children in early childhood stages interact, take part and act in Animated Readings; (3) analyze how children relate to scientific knowledge.The development of this research has been characterized under the line of research intervention, producing and applying the Animated Reading of Why do spiders make their webs? in two schools of the municipal network of Guarulhos. The intervention was applied once in each school, in the class of stage II of early childhood education, with children of four and five years of age. We analyze the cultural productions made by them from the data of photographic sequence and transcription of audio and video. We verified that from the involvement of the child with the theatrical plot and the play space favored the development of the scientific culture when related to the productions of children and play culture. It was possible to expand the reflections on cultural practices in the field of non-formal education, valuing the sociocultural elements of the theater of Puppets and the storytelling, as well as offer strategies for early childhood science education