Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.100.2016.tde-14112016-140531
Document
Author
Full name
Giovana Massaretto da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Haddad, Thomás Augusto Santoro (President)
Oliveira, Zaqueu Vieira
Saito, Fumikazu
Siqueira, Rogério Monteiro de
Title in Portuguese
Astrônomos e apóstolos: um estudo da cultura científica jesuítica entre os séculos XVII e XVIII
Keywords in Portuguese
Colégio de Santo Antão - Aula da Esfera
Companhia de Jesus
Cosmologia
Identidade e socialização
Portugal (1540-1709)
Abstract in Portuguese
De meados do século XVI a meados do XVIII, a Companhia de Jesus foi, sob diversos aspectos, a ordem religiosa católica de maior influência no mundo. Seus milhares de membros, espalhados pela maior parte do planeta (junto com as outras forças do colonialismo europeu, ou mesmo antes delas), viam-se e eram vistos como indivíduos e integrantes de uma corporação marcadamente distintos do resto do clero. A identidade jesuítica, constitutiva do elevado grau de autonomia relativa da ordem no campo religioso maior, era forjada, em grande medida, nos processos de formação dos futuros religiosos, que ocorriam em uma notável rede de colégios da Companhia (nos quais também recebiam inúmeros estudantes que não aspiravam ao sacerdócio, mas eram igualmente expostos ao modo de proceder dos jesuítas). Neste trabalho, buscamos indícios do funcionamento específico desse sistema de socialização cultural, no contexto do Colégio Jesuíta de Santo Antão de Lisboa, e, mais particularmente, em sua notória Aula da Esfera. Para tal, analisamos dois cadernos manuscritos que contêm anotações feitas por estudantes das aulas ministradas pelos padres Cristoforo Borri, em 1627, e Inácio Vieira, em 1709. Sustentamos que esses documentos dão sinais da existência de uma matriz cultural que, internalizada, predispunha os jesuítas a realizarem suas escolhas e, mais do que isso, moldava uma forma de pensar e ver o mundo. Nos cadernos, a especificidade jesuítica se torna presente quando se identifica a presença constante de atitudes epistemológicas e técnicas pedagógicas típicas da escolástica, sistema que jamais caiu em descrédito na Companhia, mesmo com os ataques crescentes e irreversíveis que sofreu ao longo do século XVII
Title in English
Astronomers and apostles: a study of Jesuit scientific culture in the 17th and 18th centuries
Keywords in English
College of Santo Antão - Aula da Esfera
Cosmology
Identity and socialization.
Portugal (1540-1709)
Society of Jesus
Abstract in English
From the mid-16th to the mid-18th centuries, the Society of Jesus was, under several perspectives, the most influential Roman Catholic religious order in the world. Its thousands of members, scattered over most of the globe (side by side with other agentes of European colonialism, and at times long before their arrival), saw themselves and were seen by others as individuals and members of a corporation markedly distinct from the rest of the clergy. Jesuit identity, constitutive of the high level of relative autonomy of the order inside the larger religious field, was to a great extent forged in the formative processes of future professed members, which took place in a remarkable network of colleges of the Society of Jesus (colleges that also had a huge number of students not destined to priesthood or religious life, but who were nevertheless equally exposed to the way of proceeding of the order). In this work, we look for signals of the specific workings of this system of cultural socialization, in the context of the Jesuit College of Santo Antão of Lisbon, particularly in its notorious Aula da Esfera (the cosmography and mathematics class). To this end, we analyze two manuscript notebooks containing student notes of the classes given by fathers Critoforo Borri in 1627, and Inácio Vieira in 1709. We sustain that these documents indicate the existence of a cultural matrix that, when internalized, predisposed Jesuits to make their choices and, more than that, shaped a way of thinking and seeing the world. In the notebooks, Jesuit specificity is present when we take notice of the constant presence of epistemological attitudes and pedagogical techniques typical of Scholasticism, a system that never fell off favor in the Society of Jesus even with the mounting, irreversible attacks that Scholasticism suffered during the 17th century