Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.100.2019.tde-13122018-170654
Document
Author
Full name
Aline Ângela Victoria Ribeiro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira, Régia Cristina (President)
Barbieri, Natalia Alves
Campos, Edemilson Antunes de
Cruz, Elizabete Franco
Title in Portuguese
Da "bela velhice" às "velhinhas de bengala": narrativas sobre envelhecimento, corpo, gênero e menopausa
Keywords in Portuguese
Corpo
Cuidado
Envelhecimento
Envelhecimento ativo
Gênero
Menopausa
Saúde
Velhice
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho analisa, a partir de abordagem qualitativa e perspectiva interdisciplinar, os sentidos atribuídos ao envelhecimento e à velhice por mulheres pertencentes às camadas médias populacionais, moradoras da Região Metropolitana de São Paulo. São discutidos esses sentidos e suas proximidades e distanciamentos em relação aos discursos hegemônicos, sobretudo àqueles associados ao "envelhecimento ativo", nos quais envelhecer aparece como algo que pode ser adiado através da adoção de determinados cuidados que visam à administração de corpos e identidades. Foram realizadas entrevistas em profundidade, individuais e semiestruturadas com dez mulheres que possuíam entre 50 e 71 anos. A discussão está organizada em quatro eixos: as percepções acerca da velhice e do processo de envelhecimento, as transformações corporais relacionadas a esses fenômenos, as especificidades do envelhecimento feminino e a relação entre menopausa e envelhecimento. As narrativas das mulheres entrevistadas apresentam dois grandes grupos de sentidos que coexistem e se interseccionam: a "bela velhice" e as "velhinhas de bengala". Os discursos hegemônicos apontam para a responsabilização dos indivíduos acerca de sua saúde e a moralização daqueles que não seguem o estilo de vida considerado adequado. Tais discursos, juntamente a determinadas mudanças socio-históricas nas construções de gênero, possibilitam uma vivência do envelhecimento perpassada pela atividade, autonomia e independência. No entanto, ao mesmo tempo em que trazem benefícios e revisam estereótipos negativos, constroem normas que implicam na abjeção e apagamento de outras experiências. Pretendese, então, contribuir para a análise do envelhecimento feminino, refletindo sobre a interlocução entre discursos, práticas sociais e subjetividades, evidenciando também os modos através dos quais as mulheres estão vivenciando esse fenômeno na contemporaneidade
Title in English
From the "beautiful old age" to the "old lady with a cane": narratives on aging, body, gender and menopause
Keywords in English
Active aging
Aging
Body
Care
Gender
Health
Menopause
Old age
Abstract in English
The present study analyses from a qualitative approach and an interdisciplinary perspective, the meanings attributed to aging and old age by middle class women living in the Metropolitan Region of São Paulo. The discussion approaches those meanings and their proximities or distances with hegemonic discourses, especially those associated with active aging, in which aging appears as something that can be postponed by adopting certain cautions that aim to manage bodies and identities. In-depth, individual and semi-structured interviews were conducted with 10 women aged between 50 and 71 years. For the analysis, four points were considered: perceptions about ageing and the ageing process, the corporal transformations related to these phenomena, the specificities of female ageing and the relationship between menopause and ageing. The narratives of the interviewed women presented two large groups of meanings that coexisted and intersected: the "beautiful aging" and the "old lady with a cane". The hegemonic discourses point out to the accountability of individuals about their health and the moralization of those who cant do not follow the life style thats considered adequate. Those discourses, adjacent to some social historical chances on the constructions of gender, made it possible for the interviewed women to experience an ageing process that was permeated by values associated with activity, autonomy and independence. Even though these discourses might bring benefits, revise stereotypes and provide old age with positive meanings, they might also build norms and dictate rules of conduct. The latter implies social exclusion and erasure of other experiences that deviate from the norm. This study intended to contribute to the analysis of female ageing, by reflecting on the inter-locution between discourses and social practices and individuals, as well by highlighting the ways in which women experience this phenomenon