Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.100.2021.tde-12072021-185102
Document
Author
Full name
Taiguara Francisco Alexo da Rocha Silva
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Schavelzon, Salvador Andres (President)
Andrade, Inácio de Carvalho Dias de
Guerreiro, Isadora de Andrade
Moreira Neto, Pedro Ribeiro
Title in Portuguese
Identidade e poder: uma leitura sobre os processos de construção cultural de São José dos Campos - SP
Keywords in Portuguese
Discurso
Estado
Identidade
Poder
São José dos Campos
Abstract in Portuguese
A cidade de São José dos Campos, localizada no interior do Estado de São Paulo é comumente conhecida por concentrar diferentes indústrias de bens duráveis e núcleos de produção de conhecimentos científicos e tecnológicos, dentre os quais destacam-se a General Motors do Brasil (GMB), o Instituto Técnico da Aeronáutica (ITA), Empresa Brasileira de Aeronáutica (EMBRAER) e o Instituto Nacional de Pesquisas Espaciais (INPE). Este reconhecimento, embora pareça ancorado unicamente em tais instituições envoltas num contexto urbano de metrópole, é reflexo da representação cultural oficializada pelo poder público local que consubstanciou sobre o Município o estigma de Cidade Polo Tecnológica e Industrial a partir da adequação da população e meio urbano a este discurso ideológico e identitário. Este marco cultural, foi nitidamente fomentado durante a década de 1970, período em que o Poder Estatal local buscou inventar uma cultura para São José dos Campos sob o incentivo de ideologias e discursos inerentes à ordem econômica política hegemônica mundial, norteando assim mecanismos que visavam tanto a produção de pertencimento identitário da população quanto a invisibilização de representações incoerentes aos parâmetros culturais assim pretendidos. Portanto, esta pesquisa está centrada na investigação dos meios nos quais tal representação cultural se consumou, sob o vislumbre dos grupos de poder legítimos e ilegítimos integrados neste contexto
Title in English
Identity and power: a reading about the processes of cultural construction in São José dos Campos - SP
Keywords in English
Identity
Power
São José dos Campos
Speech
State
Abstract in English
The city of São José dos Campos, located in the interior of the state of São Paulo is commonly known for concentrating different durable goods industries and scientific and technological knowledge production centers, among which General Motors do Brasil (GMB) stands out. , the Technical Institute of Aeronautics (ITA), Brazilian Aeronautical Company (EMBRAER) and the National Institute for Space Research (INPE). This recognition, although it seems to be anchored only in such institutions involved in an urban metropolis context, is a reflection of the official cultural representation by the local public power that embodied the stigma of a technological and industrial pole city based on the adequacy of the population and environment to this ideological and identity discourse. This cultural landmark was clearly fostered during the 1970s, a period in which the local state power sought to invent a culture for São José dos Campos under the encouragement of ideologies and discourses inherent in the world hegemonic political economic order, thus guiding mechanisms that aimed so much the production of the population's identity belonging to the invisibility of representations inconsistent with the cultural parameters thus intended. Therefore, this research is centered on the investigation of the means in which such cultural representation was consumed, under the glimpse of the legitimate and illegitimate power groups integrated in this context