Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.100.2016.tde-10102016-182510
Document
Author
Full name
Cristiane de Melo Shirayama
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Gonçalves, Carlos Henrique Barbosa (President)
Pataca, Ermelinda Moutinho
Saito, Fumikazu
Siqueira, Rogério Monteiro de
Title in Portuguese
Francis Bacon e O progresso do conhecimento no início do século XVII
Keywords in Portuguese
Ciência
Estado
Francis Bacon -1561-1626
Reforma
Sujeito
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho, trazemos uma análise da obra O Progresso do Conhecimento, publicada em 1605, pelo filósofo e político Francis Bacon (1561-1626). Nosso objetivo é explorar as ideias contidas nesse importante livro de Bacon a fim de relacioná-las com intenções mais gerais desse pensador, no plano de um projeto para a ciência, e com o momento histórico em que ele viveu, em especial a Reforma Protestante e suas consequências para o Estado inglês. Para atingir nosso objetivo, fizemos inicialmente um levantamento dos modos como a historiografia da ciência tem tratado sua vida e sua obra e como a historiografia geral tem abordado a questão da Reforma Protestante na Inglaterra. A análise do livro de Bacon, ao mesmo tempo em que segue linearmente as partes da obra, priorizou algumas dimensões teóricas: o projeto de Bacon de classificação das partes do conhecimento, a questão da separação entre o conhecimento humano e divino, o problema dos sujeitos da ciência e a dignidade do conhecimento e as vantagens do conhecimento. O resultado da análise é que as ideias de Bacon sobre a ciência são também ideias e propostas sobre o funcionamento do Estado e sobre os modos de ser dos sujeitos que os possibilitariam se relacionar com essa ciência e esse Estado. Assim, sugerimos que, para Bacon, Estado, sujeitos e ciência são elementos inter-relacionados e indissociáveis
Title in English
Francis Bacon and The advancement of learning in the early seventeenth century
Keywords in English
Francis Bacon - 1561-1626
Reformation
Science
State
Subject
Abstract in English
In this text, I present an analysis of the work The Advancement of Learning, published in 1605, by the philosopher and politician Francis Bacon (1561-1626). My goal is to explore the ideas that this important book by Bacon contains, with the aim of relating them to the more general intentions of this thinker, in the frame of a project for science, and with the historical moment in which he lived, especially the Protestant Reformation and its consequences to the English State. In order to attain my goal, I made a survey of the approaches that the historiography of science has treated his life and works and how the general historiography has dealt with the Protestant Reformation in England. The analysis of Bacons book, follows linearly the parts of the work, but at the same time I have given strong attention to some theoretical dimensions: Bacons project of the classification of the parts of knowledge, the issue of the separation between human and divine knowledge, the problem of the subjects of science and the dignity of knowledge and the advantages of knowledge. The results of the analysis point to understanding Bacons ideas about science as ideas e proposals about the functioning of State e about the ways of being of the subjects that might enable them to be in a relationship with this science and State. In this way, I suggest that for Bacon, State, subjects and science are interrelated and inseparable elements