Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.100.2014.tde-09102014-111513
Document
Author
Full name
Clayton Cesar de Oliveira Borges
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Viviani, Luciana Maria (President)
Lima, Ana Laura Godinho
Neira, Marcos Garcia
Title in Portuguese
Práticas discursivas em dispositivos curriculares de Educação Física da rede municipal de Sorocaba: estratégias para o governo das condutas de sujeitos da educação
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise de discurso
Cartografia
Currículo de Educação Física
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo desta pesquisa é analisar as práticas discursivas presentes em três documentos curriculares de Educação Física da rede municipal de Sorocaba e as relações de saber-poder que permearam o processo de construção do currículo oficial, elaborado em 2012. Trata-se de delinear como o currículo é inserido numa rede de poder, sustentado, por sua vez, por determinados tipos de saberes. Para tanto, apoio-me nas contribuições do pensamento foucaultiano, fazendo uso de algumas noções, tais como: governamentalidade, enunciado, formação discursiva, além das formulações provenientes dos estudos curriculares de orientação pós-crítica. Como caminho metodológico utilizo a cartografia de inspiração deleuze-guattariana para situar algumas ações políticas da Secretaria da Educação de Sorocaba e o trajeto de construção do currículo oficial de Educação Física, articulando a análise documental e entrevistas semiestruturadas para a coleta de dados. Valho-me também das contribuições da análise de discurso foucaultiana para perscrutar os discursos presentes nos documentos curriculares de Educação Física. Na primeira etapa investigativa, a cartografia indica que as ações políticas da Secretaria da Educação de Sorocaba aplicadas, sobretudo, pelo terceiro setor, possuem conexões com ideais neoliberais. Aponta também que a trajetória da construção curricular oficial sugere uma desvalorização da Educação Física comparada a outras disciplinas que compõem a matriz curricular desta rede de ensino e que essa construção curricular baseou-se, principalmente, em decisões não democráticas, valendose de posições de vantagem nas relações de poder devido à hierarquia institucional. Na análise de enunciados dos dispositivos curriculares, que constitui a segunda etapa investigativa, verifico que tanto a organização curricular nas dimensões procedimentais, conceituais e atitudinais quanto a organização curricular por competências, respaldadas pelo discurso científico da psicologia educacional, são tomadas como nucleares nos documentos curriculares investigados. No currículo oficial, o enunciado referente à gestão curricular se utiliza de estratégias discursivas para o controle e governo da conduta dos professores, tornando-os dóceis e produtivos em suas ações. Ainda, ao buscar dissipar as diferenças e oposições, em discurso favorável ao hibridismo, desloca algumas manifestações e práticas corporais como conteúdos opcionais, enquadrando-as, assim, em uma perspectiva de currículo turístico. Por fim, a ordem dos saberes que legitimam os textos dos dispositivos curriculares, indica um campo de coexistências, oriundos da formação discursiva da psicologia educacional e das teorias curriculares acríticas da Educação Física, projetando sujeitos empreendedores de si mesmos.
Title in English
Discursive practices in Physical Education curricular device from Sorocaba municipal Education network: strategies for the conduct government of education subjects
Keywords in English
Cartography
Discourse analysis
Physical Education curriculum
Abstract in English
The objective of this research is to analyze the discursive practices presented in three curriculum documents of Physical Education from Sorocaba municipal education network and relations of power-knowledge that permeated the building process of the official curriculum, developed in 2012. This is to outline how the curriculum is inserted in a power network, supported by certain types of knowledge. For this purpose, reference, I stand up for the contributions of Foucault's thinking, making use of some notions such as: governmentality, statement, discursive formation, archive, apart from the formulations of curriculum studies post-critical orientation. As a methodological way I use the cartography deleuze-guattarian inspiration to state of the political actions from the Department of Education from Sorocaba and the construction of Physical Education curriculum, articulating document analysis and semi-structured interviews to collect data. I also use contributions from Foucault's discourse analysis to scrutinize the discourses presented in the Physical Education curriculum texts. In the first investigative step, the cartography indicates that some of the Education department from Sorocaba political actions implemented mainly by the third sector, have connections with neoliberal ideas. It also points out that the trajectory of the official curriculum construction suggests a depreciation of physical education compared to other disciplines that make up the curriculum of that school system and curriculum construction that relied mainly on non democratic decisions, drawing on positions advantage in power relations due to the institutional hierarchy. In the analysis of statements of curricular device, which constitute the second investigative step, I notice that both of the curricular organization in procedural, conceptual and attitudinal dimensions and the curriculum organization by competences supported by scientific discourse of educational psychology are taken as the nuclear curricular documents investigated. The official curriculum, the statement regarding curriculum management of discursive strategies are used to control and rule the conduct of teachers, making them docile and productive in their actions. Yet, seeking for dispelling the differences and oppositions in favor of hybridity discourse displaces some manifestations and bodily practices as optional content, framing them as well, from the perspective of tourism curriculum. Finally, the order of knowledges that legitimate texts curricular device indicates a field of coexistences, derived from the discursive formation of educational psychology and uncritical theories of physical education curriculum, designing subjects entrepreneurs themselves.