Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.100.2020.tde-09012020-211608
Document
Author
Full name
Patricia Ghuidotte de Faria
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Kohler, André Fontan (President)
Carneiro, Leonel Martins
Matuck, Artur
Okamoto, Eduardo
Title in Portuguese
O espectador, as sensações e a teoria da afecção
Keywords in Portuguese
Afecção
Espectador
Potência
Spinoza
Teatro
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa tem por objetivo investigar o que acontece no encontro entre o ator e o espectador usando a teoria da afecção de Spinoza como principal aporte teórico para análise. A ideia é poder contribuir com uma teoria filosófica possível para estudar o espectador e o fenômeno que se dá nesse "entre" que existe quando uma apresentação de teatro é levada a público. Buscou-se também entrevistar os grupos e direção dos espetáculos estudados, a saber: Luis Antonio-Gabriela da Companhia Mungunzá de Teatro e A Vida da Antikatártika Teatral ambas com direção de Nelson Baskerville. Houveram cerca de vinte entrevistas com espectadores destas peças citadas, alguns encontros com os atores e uma entrevista com o diretor dos espetáculos. A partir disso o desejo é trazer uma possibilidade de interpretação que faça refletir a potência que o teatro possui e o que isso pode influir na vida quem o assiste
Title in English
The spectator, the sensations, and the theory of affection
Keywords in English
Affection
Power
Spectator
Spinoza
Theater
Abstract in English
This research aims to investigate what happens when actor and spectator meet by using Spinozas theory of affection as the main theoretical contribution for the analysis.The idea is to contribute to a possible theory to study the spectator and the phenomenon present in the space between when a play is performed to the public. Also, the groups and director of the plays studied were interviewed, they are: Luis Antonio-Gabriela of Companhia Mungunzá de Teatro and A Vida of Antikatártika Teatral and direction of Nelson Baskerville.There were about twenty interviews with the viewers of the plays mentioned, some meetings with the actors and an interview with the director. Based on that, the intent is to bring up a possibility of interpretation that allows us to think about the power that the theater has and how it can influence the life of who watches it