Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.100.2019.tde-08082019-145930
Document
Author
Full name
Talita Alessandra Tristão
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira, Régia Cristina (President)
Garcia, Valéria Aroeira
Grandino, Patricia Junqueira
Rodrigues, Juliana Pedreschi
Title in Portuguese
Educação privada de liberdade: um estudo das práticas pedagógicas utilizadas com adolescentes em conflito com a lei
Keywords in Portuguese
Adolescentes em conflito com a lei
Educação não formal
Instituição total
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente dissertação tem como objetivo enfocar a questão educacional, especificamente no campo da educação não formal, ofertada aos adolescentes no contexto privativo de liberdade, na Fundação CASA, instituição destinada à internação dos adolescentes acusados de cometerem atos infracionais em São Paulo. Foram entrevistados oito educadores que atuaram ou atuam com jovens na Fundação CASA por meio de oficinas no campo da educação não formal e uma adolescente egressa. Buscou-se compreender como esses sujeitos definem e percebem as atividades voltadas à educação nesse ambiente. Investigou-se, a partir da interpretação e análise das entrevistas e das experiências vividas, as maneiras pelas quais são desenvolvidas atividades pedagógicas/educacionais na Fundação CASA e se é possível educar com liberdade ou para a liberdade, em meio ao contexto de punição e de violência no qual os jovens estigmatizados estiveram inseridos. Os resultados demonstram que práticas no campo da educação não formal, dentro do contexto privativo de liberdade, por mais que não se tornem libertárias, devido ao paradoxo em se pretender alguma liberdade dentro de uma instituição total, algo irrealizável, pode proporcionar aos envolvidos momentos importantes de relativa liberdade e criação
Title in English
Education deprived of liberty: a study of the pedagogical practices used with adolescents in conflict with the law
Keywords in English
Adolescents in conflict with the law
Non-formal education
Total institution
Abstract in English
This dissertation aims to focus on the educational issue, specifically in the field of non-formal education, offered to adolescents in the context of deprivation of liberty, at the Fundação CASA, an institution intended for the hospitalization of adolescents accused of committing infractions in São Paulo. Eight educators who worked or work with young people at the Fundação CASA were interviewed through workshops in the field of non-formal education and one egressed adolescent. We sought to understand how these subjects define and perceive activities aimed at education in this environment. From the interpretation and analysis of the interviews and the lived experiences, we investigated the ways in which pedagogical / educational activities are carried out at the Fundação CASA and whether it is possible to educate freely or for freedom, in the context of punishment and violence in which the stigmatized young people were inserted. The results show that practices in the field of non-formal education, within the context of deprivation of liberty, however much they do not become libertarian, due to the paradox that some freedom within a total institution, something unreachable, can provide those involved with important moments. of relative freedom and creation