Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.100.2016.tde-07122015-200834
Document
Author
Full name
Diego Felix Miguel
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Hutchison, Ângela Maria Machado de Lima (President)
Cavinato, Andréa Aparecida
Menna Barreto, Luiz Silveira
Title in Portuguese
Processo artístico e terceira idade: oficinas de teatro como estratégia de emancipação da velhice
Keywords in Portuguese
Emancipação
Envelhecimento ativo
Idosos
Teatro
Velhice
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste estudo reflito a respeito de uma prática teatral (oficina de teatro) como atividade que pode contribuir com a inclusão do idoso na vida social e, desse modo, favorecer sua emancipação, entendida como autonomia e independência na velhice. Na primeira etapa, realizei revisão bibliográfica no qual busquei publicações referentes a oficinas de teatro para idosos, a fim de conhecer as metodologias utilizadas nestes cursos, seus objetivos e o desenvolvimento de seus respectivos processos artísticos. De acordo com as publicações que escolhi para analisar, verifiquei que um dos principais objetivos para a realização das oficinas de teatro em grupos de idosos era o de favorecer sua participação social e política, utilizando-se deste processo artístico para contribuir com a reflexão do idoso sobre sua trajetória histórico-social, valorizando suas experiências e ressignificando-as de modo a potencializá-los para mantê-los ativos. Posteriormente, realizei um grupo focal com os idosos integrantes do grupo de teatro Art&fato da Idade, que contou também com a realização de uma oficina experimental de teatro e entrevistas individuais, nas quais analisei os principais aspectos relacionados à emancipação desses idosos. Através destes encontros realizados, tanto no grupo focal como na oficina de teatro, percebi que os três aspectos que emergiram intensamente no grupo foram: família, convenções sociais e sexualidade, e que estes se relacionam entre si e estão diretamente associados à emancipação
Title in English
Artistic process and seniors: theater workshops as empowerment strategy of old age.
Keywords in English
Active aging
Elderly
Emancipation
Old age
Theater
Abstract in English
In this study I reflect on a theatrical practice (theater workshop) as an activity that can contribute to the inclusion of the elderly in social life and thus promote their empowerment, understood as autonomy and independence in old age. In the first stage, I performed a literature review in which I sought publications related to theater workshops for seniors, in order to know the methodologies used in these courses, its objectives and the development of their artistic processes. According to the publications that chose to analyze, I found that one the main objectives for the realization of theater workshops in elderly groups were to favor their social and political participation, using this artistic process to contribute to the reflection of the elderly about its social history trajectory, valuing their experiences and giving new meaning to them in order to empower them to keep them active. Later, I conducted a focus group with elderly members of the theater group "Art&fato da Idade", which also featured performing an experimental theater workshop and individual interviews, in which I analyzed the main aspects related to the emancipation of the elderly. Through these meetings, both in the focus group as in the theater workshop, I realized that the three aspects that emerged strongly in the group were: family, social conventions and sexuality, and that they relate to each other and are directly associated with emancipation