Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.100.2017.tde-05072017-103554
Document
Author
Full name
Norival Leme Júnior
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Schwartz, Adriano (President)
Dias, Mauricio Santana
Hossne, Andrea Saad
Santini, Juliana
Title in Portuguese
Resquícios trágicos em Antonio, de Beatriz Bracher
Keywords in Portuguese
Beatriz Bracher
Ficção contemporânea
Literatura política
Sertão
Trágico
Abstract in Portuguese
O propósito desta dissertação consiste em analisar o livro Antonio, de Beatriz Bracher, à luz do trágico. A história é uma saga familiar transgeracional que registra a decadência de uma família da burguesia paulistana durante o século XX. A hipótese que orienta a análise é a de que algo inconciliável se manifesta na vida de um de seus membros que ao viajar, rumo ao sertão mineiro, sucumbe às próprias escolhas, marcando negativamente a vida de todos à sua volta. O sujeito contemporâneo vive a falência das grandes narrativas do século XX, como a frustração das ideias libertárias da década de 60 e 70 e, de alguma maneira, sente-se desamparado, perdido diante de um futuro incerto. Esse cenário de crise existencial seria fértil para ressurgimento da tragédia por meio de traços ou escombros trágicos na ficção contemporânea. Por último, a partir do conceito de literatura política, pretende-se verificar se Antonio concentra questões relevantes sobre o Brasil contemporâneo sem apelar para visão conciliadora no âmbito da ficção, ou seja, problematizando a modernidade à brasileira ou as suas ideias modernizantes e modernizadoras
Title in English
Tragic vestige in Antonio, by Beatriz Bracher
Keywords in English
Beatriz Bracher
Contemporary fiction
Hinterland
Political literature
Tragic
Abstract in English
The purpose of this study it to analyze the book Antonio, by Beatriz Bracher, on the tragic aspect. The story is a transgenerational family saga about the decline of a bourgeois family in São Paulo during the 20th century. The hypothesis that guides this analysis is that something irreconcilable happens in the life of one of its members, while he is traveling to a very arid region in the state of Minas Gerais, he has succumbed to his own choices changing negatively the lives of everyone around him. The contemporary individual lives the ruin of the great narratives of the 20th century, such as the frustration of the libertarian ideas of the 60s and 70s, and somehow feels helpless and lost about an uncertain future. This existential crisis scenario could be fertile for the revival of the tragedy with vestige or "tragic wreckage" in contemporary fiction. Finally, from the concept of political literature, this study aims to verify if Antonio concentrates relevant questions about the contemporary Brazil without resorting to a conciliatory view within fiction, which is, questioning Brazilian modernity - or its modernizing ideas