Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.100.2013.tde-05062014-213804
Document
Author
Full name
Sergio Roberto Cardoso
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Trigo, Luiz Gonzaga Godoi (President)
Panosso Netto, Alexandre
Wada, Elizabeth Kyoko
Title in Portuguese
Pitadas de africanidades: culinária afro-brasileira em livros de receitas no século XX.
Keywords in Portuguese
Culinária afro-brasileira
Culinária brasileira
Livros
Relações étnicas e raciais
Abstract in Portuguese
Por que os livros de culinária quase nunca retratam a comida afro-brasileira e africana como ela merece ser tratada? Foi a partir de questionamentos como esse, feitos por mulheres negras, que se desenvolveu esta pesquisa. Nela, objetivou-se entender qual o tratamento dado à culinária afro-brasileira em publicações culinárias nacionais que circularam pelo país no século XX. Partiu-se do pressuposto de que a participação afro-brasileira na construção de discursos sobre a cultura brasileira foi negada e embranquecida, e que esse processo também ocorreu nos discursos sobre a culinária brasileira. Formulou-se, assim, a hipótese de que, ao longo do século XX, os livros de receitas editados no Brasil teriam abordado a culinária negra de acordo com o pensamento racial da época. Para averiguar tal hipótese, foram analisadas quatro obras culinárias de grande circulação no período: Cozinheiro nacional, Comer bem: Dona Benta, A cozinha brasileira e O grande livro da cozinha maravilhosa de Ofélia. A partir do entendimento de que esses livros são produtos e produtores das formas de pensar da sociedade brasileira, buscou-se analisar seu contexto de surgimento, seu projeto editorial, seu perfil culinário e a abordagem que foram dadas nessas publicações às preparações afro-brasileiras em receitas, ilustrações e nos demais paratextos. Apresentou-se, ainda, um panorama das teorias e discussões que, em cada momento, balizavam o pensamento social sobre a formação racial brasileira, problematizando qual o impacto destas nas concepções nutricionais e gastronômicas que aludiam à culinária negra. Constatou-se, desse modo, que, dadas as noções raciais vigentes e a relevância atribuída ao registro escrito na formação de um discurso sobre a culinária brasileira, os grupos afro-brasileiros não tiveram participação na formulação dessas publicações culinárias. Logo, a representação de seu universo culinário tornou-se diminuta, enviesada pela lógica racista e circunscrita a uma abordagem intencionalmente regionalizada e folclorizante. Assim, estimular outras abordagens faz-se necessário para conferir a real complexidade desses saberes e sabores.
Title in English
Pinchess of africanness: the afro-brazilian cuisine on Brazilian cookbooks during the 20th century.
Keywords in English
Afro-Brazilian cuisine
Books
Brazilian cuisine
Race and ethnic relations
Abstract in English
Why the Brazilian cookbooks have almost never portrayed the Afro-Brazilian and the African food in the way that it deserves to be treated? It was from questions like these made by black women this research was developed. Its aim is to understand what kind of treatment had been given to the afro-Brazilian culinary by the national cookbooks that circulated in the country during the 20th century. Starting from the assumption that the afro-Brazilian contribution in the construction of the Brazilian cultural discourse had been negated, and whitened, and that this same process had occurred to the discourse of the Brazilian culinary as well. Thus the hypothesis is formulated that throughout the 20th century, the cookbooks edited in Brazil had approached black culinary according to the racial thinking of its time. To investigate such a hypothesis, four cookbooks widely circulated at this time were investigated. Cozinheiro nacional, Comer bem: Dona Benta, A cozinha brasileira e O grande livro da cozinha maravilhosa de Ofélia. Starting from the understanding that these books are products and producers of forms of thinking in the Brazilian society, we have analyzed its emerging context, its editorial design, culinary profile and the approaches that these publications were given to the preparations of Afro-Brazilian in recipes, illustrations and other paratexts. The work presents also an overview on the theories and discussions that guided at every moment the social thinking of the Brazilian racial formation, problematizing the impact of such concepts in nutritional and gastronomic cuisine that alluded to the black culinary. It was found given to the prevailing racial notions and importance given to written record in the formation of Brazilian cuisine discourse, that those Afro-Brazilian groups had no involvement in the formulation of these culinary publications. Thus, the representation of their culinary universe became decreased, inclined to a racist logic and circumscribed to an intentionally regionalized and folklorized approach. Thereby stimulate other approaches is necessary to verify the actual complexity of these knowledge and tastes.