Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.100.2014.tde-05062014-154818
Document
Author
Full name
Patricia Maia Quitschal
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Piassi, Luis Paulo de Carvalho (President)
Franco, Marilia da Silva
Silva, Fábio Fernandes da
Title in Portuguese
Os Diários de Vampira: a sexualidade livre e dominadora das vampiras e o tratamento dado pela mídia
Keywords in Portuguese
Audiovisual
Gênero
Misoginia
Sexualidade
Vampiros
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivo: Verificar a atribuição de um teor de negatividade para a liberação sexual feminina em produtos culturais, focando no caso do seriado estadunidense The Vampire Diaries, levando em consideração a concepção de feminino predominante na cultura ocidental e os significados que a figura da vampira adquirem dentro dela. Metodologia: Analisar a cultura de violência contra a mulher, os preconceitos que a justificam e como isso aparece de forma ideológica em produtos culturais; comparar a vampira Katherine Pierce e seu duplo, a humana Elena Gilbert, ambas do seriado The Vampire Diaries, utilizando teoria semiótica francesa; comparar as contrapartes masculinas Damon e Stefan Salvatore e verificar reações do público alvo, predominantemente feminino, diante de suas condutas; observar o tratamento dado à sexualidade feminina em diversos produtos culturais. Resultados: A mensagem ideológica velada no seriado é de que a vampira Katherine e sua sexualidade exuberante representam o mal, enquanto a humana Elena e sua conduta recatada representam o bem. Entretanto, a conduta sexual violenta de Damon Salvatore não é representada como algo passível de punições. Conclusão: O presente estudo conclui que a sexualidade feminina é apresentada de forma negativa no seriado, e que isso é um reflexo de valores arraigados na cultura ocidental. A conduta sexual é, de modo geral, utilizada como um dado definidor do caráter de personagens femininos em produtos culturais, sendo que a atividade sexual "excessiva" predominantemente acarreta punições.
Title in English
The Vampire Diaries: female vampires' free and domineering sexuality and the treatment given by the media.
Keywords in English
Audiovisual
Gender
Misogyny
Sexuality
Vampires
Abstract in English
Purpose: Determining the attribution of a level of negativity towards sexual liberation of women in cultural products, focusing on the case of the U.S. series The Vampire Diaries, considering the prevailing conception of women in Western culture and the meanings that the figure of the female vampire acquires within it. Methods: Analyzing the culture of violence against women, the prejudices justifying it and how it is displayed in ideological ways in cultural products; comparing the vampire Katherine Pierce and her doppelganger, the human Elena Gilbert, both of the series The Vampire Diaries, using French semiotic theory; comparing the male counterparts Damon and Stefan Salvatore and verifying reactions by the target audience, predominantly female, in the face of their conduct; observing the treatment given to female sexuality in different cultural products. Results: The ideological message veiled on the series is that the vampire Katherine and her exuberant sexuality represent the evil, while the human Elena and her modest demeanor represent the good. However, Damon Salvatore's violent sexual conduct is not represented as something liable to punishment. Conclusions: This study concludes that female sexuality is presented in a negative way on the show, and that is a reflection of values entrenched in Western culture. Sexual conduct is in general used as a defining of the character in female characters in cultural products, and the "excessive" sexual activity predominantly entails punishment.