Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.100.2021.tde-04032021-155534
Document
Author
Full name
Jessica Rocha
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Schavelzon, Salvador Andres (President)
Benedito, Camila de Pieri
Costa, Janaina Alexandra Capistrano da
Goulart, Sandra Lucia
Title in Portuguese
Experimentações enteogênicas: Santa Maria e Exu no Santo Daime
Keywords in Portuguese
Exú
Maconha
Produção de Subjetividades
Santa Maria
Santo Daime
Abstract in Portuguese
Este é um registro cartográfico que sugere caminhos para se perspectivar a formação e expansão da doutrina do Santo Daime. A partir da liturgia daimista e das práticas institucionalizadas no Santo Daime/ICEFLU, também de suas dissidências, cartografou-se a narrativa que agencia as subjetividades marianas para ritualizar o uso da maconha, e como se concebe e ritualiza as relações com Exu. Atentamos às relações entre o que é tutelado pela egrégora da ICEFLU e algumas filiais no estado de São Paulo, bem como as casas que dessa vertente se desmembraram, para perscrutar as resistências responsáveis por inverter, reorganizar, perverter e recriar as relações e dinâmicas de poder dentro da instituição. Compreendendo que, ao tencionar os regimes de dizibilidade em uma religiosidade oralizada em cânticos, é possível registrar as enunciações coletivas que as técnicas de uso da Ayahuasca e da Cannabis no Santo Daime produzem naqueles/as que ritualizarão esses usos. Considerando que os caminhos abertos por Exu no Santo Daime continuam a ser embaralhados, revisitamos a literatura a respeito, e com imersões no plano de consistência daimista, procurou-se evidenciar as teias discursivas que reivindicam reconhecimento e legitimidade, na relação com o Estado. As experimentações enteogênicas empreendidas conduziram a antropofagia daquele que tudo devora, comendo e sendo comida, oferenda, ebó e padê, propondo buscar os acontecimentos de experiência vital com Exu no Santo Daime, sem ignorar os desencontros e incongruências do que está posto
Title in English
Entheogenic experiments: Santa Maria and Exu at Santo Daime
Keywords in English
Exú
Marijuana
Santa Maria
Santo Daime
Subjectivity Production
Abstract in English
This is a cartographic record that suggests ways to envisage the formation and expansion of the Santo Daime doctrine. From the daimist liturgy and the institutionalized practices in the Santo Daime / ICEFLU, also from their dissent, the narrative mapping the Marian subjectivities to ritualize the use of Marijuana was mapped, and how relations with Exu are conceived and ritualized. We pay attention to the relationship between what is under the tutelage of ICEFLU's egregore and some branches in the state of São Paulo, as well as the houses that split off from this aspect, to examine the resistances responsible for inverting, reorganizing, perverting and recreating the relationships and power dynamics within the institution. Understanding that, when intending the regimes of sayability in a religiosity oralized in songs, it is possible to register the collective statements that the techniques of using Ayahuasca and Cannabis in Santo Daime produce in those who ritualize these uses. Considering that, the paths opened by Exu in Santo Daime continue to be shuffled, we revisit the literature on this subject, and with immersions in the plan of daimist consistency, we tried to highlight the discursive webs claiming recognition and legitimacy in the relationship with the State. The entheogenic experiments undertaken led to the anthropophagy of the one who devours everything, eating and being eaten, offering, ebó and padê, proposing to seek the events of vital experience with Exu in the Santo Daime, without ignoring the mismatches and incongruities of what is set