Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.100.2018.tde-30012018-221649
Document
Author
Full name
Gilvan David de Sousa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Carvalho, Marcos Bernardino de (President)
Araujo, Vania Carvalho de
Fracalanza, Ana Paula
Sorrentino, Marcos
Title in Portuguese
A institucionalização do Plano Nacional de Juventude e Meio Ambiente: debates, tensões e perspectivas
Keywords in Portuguese
Jovens
Meio ambiente
Participação
Participação política - Brasil
Políticas públicas - Brasil
Abstract in Portuguese
O Plano Nacional de Juventude e Meio Ambiente (PNJMA) foi instituído pela Portaria Interministerial no 390, de 18 de novembro de 2015. A escolha dessa dissertação em avaliar características e caminhos dessa política pública foi feita pelo fato do discurso governamental considerá-la uma política construída a partir da demanda das organizações juvenis e possuir instrumentos legais e mecanismos que nortearam a sua institucionalização. O debate acerca das políticas públicas com ênfase em juventude e meio ambiente se insere no contexto de correlação de forças instituintes e instituídas e de valorização de uma gestão pública participativa e democrática no Brasil. O objetivo principal da pesquisa foi compreender os enunciados, discursos e modos de participação dos jovens no processo de institucionalização do PNJMA. Esta pesquisa seguiu uma abordagem essencialmente qualitativa, exploratória, bibliográfica, descritiva e de campo, a partir de um caso específico. Para a coleta de dados, foram utilizadas revisão da literatura, investigação documental e observação participante. Para análise do PNJMA, utilizaram-se técnicas da vertente francesa da análise do discurso, que busca uma melhor compreensão de um discurso, desde as suas características gramaticais até as ideológicas. As análises produzidas permitiram identificar os aspectos explícitos, implícitos e silenciados, manifestados por meio de estratégias discursivas do enunciador. Por fim, a partir do enfoque das forças instituintes e instituídas, nota-se que a construção de políticas públicas precisa dar ênfase à essência da política, ou seja, não importa se a liderança do processo parte do ator estatal ou não estatal, faz-se necessária a participação ativa dos cidadãos para construção de um mundo plural e comum a todos, isto é, a res publica.
Title in English
The institutionalization of the National Youth and Environment Plan: Debates tensions and perspectives
Keywords in English
Environment
Participation
Political Participation - Brazil
Public Policy - Brazil
Youth
Abstract in English
The National Youth and Environment Plan (NYEP) was instituted by the inter ministry concierge (No. 390) on the 18th of November, 2015. The choice in the dissertation to evaluate characteristics and paths in public policy emerged from a governmental declaration on youth and the environment. The declaration spoke to the demands of young organizations to possess legal instruments and, mechanisms to guide their institutionalization. The debate about public policy emphasizing youth and, the environment correlates with insider and instituted forces that deal with the valorization of democratic participative public administration in Brazil. The principal objective of the study was to understand the statements, speeches and modes of participation of young people in the institutionalization process of NYEP. This study followed an essentially qualitative, explorative, bibliographical and descriptive approach of a specific case. For the collection of data, literary review, documental investigation and, participative observation were utilized. The French strand of analysis of speech was used with the NYEP. This method allowed a better understanding of speech from grammatical characteristics to ideologies. The analyses produced, permitted the identification of explicit, implicit and silenced aspects shown through the discursive strategies of the annunciator. Finally, from the perspective of the insider and, the instituted forces it was noted that the process of construction of public policy needed to give emphasis to the essence of politics. Ergo, Its not important if the leadership of the process comes from governmental or non-governmental actors. Hence, active participation of citizens is necessary to construct a common world or, res publica