Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.100.2018.tde-29012018-101503
Document
Author
Full name
Cintia Kogeyama
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Fracalanza, Ana Paula (President)
Carvalho, Marcos Bernardino de
Iared, Valeria Ghisloti
Sorrentino, Marcos
Title in Portuguese
As diferentes concepções de educação ambiental presentes no Programa Nascentes Verdes Rios Vivos do Instituto de Pesquisas Ecológicas
Keywords in Portuguese
Educação ambiental
Educação ambiental crítica
Justiça ambiental
ONGs
Abstract in Portuguese
A pesquisa realizada procurou analisar quais são as diferentes concepções de educação ambiental (EA) presentes no programa Nascentes Verdes Rios Vivos do Instituto de Pesquisas Brasileiras (IPÊ), realizado em Nazaré Paulista, SP. Buscamos compreender, portanto, como as diferentes concepções de EA: conservadora, pragmática e crítica estão presentes no Programa Nascentes Verdes, Rios Vivos. Para tanto entrevistamos a equipe do IPÊ e aplicamos questionários para os professores do ensino fundamental de rede estadual de Nazaré Paulista. Ao explicitarmos estas concepções para a equipe do programa e para os professores, eles poderão rever seus pressupostos e mudar ou aprimorar suas ações. Apesar de não acreditarmos em uma única educação ambiental possível, concordamos mais com os pressupostos presentes na abordagem da Educação Ambiental Crítica, pois segundo diferentes autores é aquela que pode gerar mudança, transformação social dos envolvidos com esta prática educativa (CARVALHO, 2004a; LIMA, 2004; LOUREIRO, 2004a). É importante ressaltar, que acreditamos que diferentes abordagens podem coexistir, que as contradições estão presentes. De fato, isto foi encontrado, quando analisamos a concepção da equipe do programa e dos professores para a dimensão conhecimento, encontramos a predominância das tendências crítica e pragmática. Já na dimensão valores éticos e estéticos, a equipe do programa apresentou uma tendência mais crítica quando comparada com os professores; no entanto, ao olharmos para as atividades do programa, dois parâmetros não foram encontrados: as discussões das diferenças no acesso a elementos da natureza e na distribuição dos riscos ambientais, bem como uso de elementos estéticos. E finalmente com relação à dimensão participação política, apesar de ambos atores terem uma concepção predominantemente crítica, esta dimensão não é trabalhada pelo programa
Title in English
The different conceptions about environment education are in Nascentes Verdes Rios Vivos Program from Instituto de Pesquisas Ecológicas
Keywords in English
Environment Critic Education
Environment education
Environment Justice
NGOs
Abstract in English
The present research sought to analyze the different conceptions of environmental education (EA) present in the Nascentes Verdes Rios Vivos program of the Instituto de Pesquisas Ecológicas (IPÊ), held in Nazaré Paulista, SP. We seek to understand, therefore, how the different conceptions of EA: conservative, pragmatic and critical are present in the Nascentes Verdes, Rios Vivos Program. In order to do so, we interviewed the IPÊ team and applied questionnaires to the elementary school teachers of Nazaré Paulista. By making these conceptions explicit to the program team and to teachers, they can review their assumptions and change or improve their actions. Although we do not believe in a only possible environmental education, we are more in agreement with the presuppositions present in the approach of Critical Environmental Education, since according to different authors it is the one that can generate change, social transformation of those involved with this educational practice (CARVALHO, 2004a, LIMA, 2004; LOUREIRO, 2004a). It is important to emphasize that we believe that different approaches can coexist, that contradictions are present. In fact, it was found, when we analyze the conception of the program team and teachers for the knowledge dimension, we find the predominance of critical and pragmatic tendencies. In terms of ethical and aesthetic values, the program team presented a more critical tendency when compared with teachers. However, when we look at the activities of the program, two parameters were not found: discussions of differences in access to elements of nature and in the distribution of environmental risks, as well as the use of aesthetic elements. Finally, with regard to the political participation dimension, although both actors have a predominantly critical conception, the program does not work out this dimension