Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.100.2021.tde-28062021-191427
Document
Author
Full name
Keli Rocha Silva Mota
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira, Dennis de (President)
Cruz, Elizabete Franco
Mendes, Silma Ramos Coimbra
Soares, Rosana de Lima
Title in Portuguese
Do afastamento ao impeachment: o jornalismo na construção de narrativas sobre Dilma Rousseff e os efeitos de sentido ao público leitor
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise do discurso
Feminismo
Gêneros (Grupos sociais)
Impeachment - Brasil
Jornalismo
Redes sociais
Rousseff Dilma 1947
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa procura compreender como se (re)produzem os discursos jornalísticos sobre as relações de gênero em espaços públicos, estruturados sob o viés de uma perspectiva patriarcal e sexista, a partir da interação mútua virtual com os usuários em redes sociais. Durante o processo de afastamento temporário e definitivo da presidenta eleita democraticamente Dilma Rousseff, respectivamente, nos dias 12 de maio e 31 de agosto de 2016, por acusação de crime de responsabilidade à lei orçamentária e à lei de improbidade administrativa, os jornais de maior circulação nacional Folha de S.Paulo, O Globo e o Estado de S. Paulo partilharam manchetes em suas páginas no Facebook. Para tanto, esta pesquisa procura analisar a representação simbólica de Dilma, a fim de ampliar a reflexão sobre o discurso de violência, por meio de um jogo de linguagem, e depreender os possíveis efeitos de sentido interpretados. Como metodologia, têm-se as categorias de cena de enunciação (englobante, genérica e cenografia) e ethos discursivo introduzidos pelo linguista francês Dominique Maingueneau. No decorrer dos estudos, verifica-se se há ou não uma validação discursiva através do contrato social determinado entre quem informa e quem é informado. A legitimidade constitucional do processo que se denominou impeachment deve ser entendida ainda como um golpe mediado pelo parlamentarismo, capitalismo financeiro e conglomerados midiáticos
Title in English
From distance to impeachment: the journalism in the construction of narratives about Dilma Rousseff and the effects of meaning on the reading public
Keywords in English
Discourse analysis
Feminism
Gender (Social groups)
Impeachment - Brazil
Journalism
Rousseff Dilma 1947
Social Media
Abstract in English
This paper has as its aim to understand how the journalistic discourse is disseminated in the public sphere as it pertains to gender, under a biased framework from a patriarchal and sexist perspective, arising from a mutual interaction between users of social media. During the temporary and permanent suspension process of the democratically elected President Dilma Rousseff, on 12 May and 31 August 2016 respectively, on charges of flouting the Annual Budgetary Law and the Administrative Improbity Law, the highest circulation national newspapers Folha de S.Paulo, O Globo and O Estado de S. Paulo shared front-page news stories in their respective Facebook pages. This paper seeks to analyse, in light of these facts, the symbolic representation of Dilma with a view to expanding the understanding regarding the discourse of violence through a game of semantics and determining what the possible implicated undertones are. As a methodology, French linguist Dominique Maingueneau's discourse genre concepts of a scene of enunciation - an enclosing scene, a generic scene, and scenography - and discursive ethos are used. Throughout the study, the question of whether or not there occurs discursive validation through the social contract between the informer and the informed is investigated. The constitutional legitimacy of the process called impeachment must also be understood as a coup mediated by parliamentarism, financial capitalism and media conglomerates