Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.100.2013.tde-27062013-234621
Document
Author
Full name
Danilo da Costa Morcelli
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Zanirato, Silvia Helena (President)
Jorge, Janes
Pereira, Diamantino Alves Correia
Title in Portuguese
Paisagens paulistanas, memória e patrimônio às margens do rio Tietê
Keywords in Portuguese
Memória
Paisagem
Patrimônio
Rio Tietê
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho possui o objetivo de analisar as mudanças ocorridas ao longo do tempo na paisagem da porção oriental da cidade de São Paulo margeada pelo rio Tietê, resultante das diferentes formas de ocupação do território. O entendimento aqui expresso é o de que os signos de memórias mapeados nesse espaço funcionam como testemunhos das histórias e das transformações humanas no ambiente. Para isso é fundamental o entendimento de três conceitos: paisagem, memória e patrimônio, assim como as relações entre esses. Esses elementos são importantes, pois possibilitam entender e explicar as transformações ocorridas e as marcas desse processo.
Title in English
São Paulo Landscapes, memory and heritage on the banks of Tietê River
Keywords in English
Heritage
Landscape
Memory
Tietê River
Abstract in English
The objective of this work is analyse the changes over the time in the landscape of the eastern portion of the city of São Paulo bordered by the Tietê River. This landscape is resulting from different forms of land use. The understanding expressed here is that the signs of memory mapped in this space, function as testimonies of stories and human transformations in the environment. So it is vital to understand three concepts: landscape, memory and heritage; as well as the relationships between these. These elements are important as they have in order to capture the transformations that have occurred and the remnants of this process.