Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.100.2013.tde-26112013-183746
Document
Author
Full name
Priscila Tamis de Andrade Lima
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Cruz, Elizabete Franco (President)
Muylaert, Marília Aparecida
Yonezawa, Fernando Hiromi
Title in Portuguese
Trajetos na cidade: cartografias de saúde e subjetividade
Keywords in Portuguese
Cartografia
Filosofia da Diferença
Saúde
Subjetividades
Trânsito-trajeto
Abstract in Portuguese
Nesta pesquisa cartografamos as experiências de trabalhadores da saúde em seus deslocamentos cotidianos em transporte público para o trabalho e investigamos a possível relação da experiência do percurso cotidiano com a produção de saúdes e subjetividades destes transeuntes da cidade de São Paulo: uma pequena parcela da população, que diz da experiência cotidiana vivida por um coletivo de milhões de pessoas. Com orientação transdisciplinar, a pesquisa parte da interlocução da Psicologia com saberes da Filosofia e Ciências Sociais; uma bricolagem de conceitos, perceptos e afetos experienciados no trânsito da cidade, empregando o método cartográfico e perspectivas do paradigma ético-estético-político advindo da Filosofia da Diferença. Afirmamos o pensamento a partir da indissociabilidade entre individual e coletivo, interior e exterior, dentro e fora, indivíduo e sociedade - o rompimento com as dicotomias e maniqueísmos que tradicionalmente marcaram a história científico-paradigmática. Os conceitos de saúde e subjetividade passam a ser dispositivos analisadores de investigação dos modos de vida contemporâneos e dos efeitos imprimidos nos corpos pela experiência cotidiana de deslocamento na cidade. A problematização dos conceitos e de nossas práticas de todos os dias implica em pensarmos nas possibilidades de novas territorializações, novas maneiras de compreender saúdes e subjetividades, novas políticas da narratividade. Saúde que não é só cura ou ausência de doenças, mas produção e afirmação de diferença e vida. Subjetividades que são constantemente as possibilidades de diferir-se, a invenção e criação de si e do mundo. Acompanhados dos acontecimentos afirmativos que tomaram as ruas da cidade em manifestações, construímos, pesquisadora e participantes-colaboradores, um bordado em linhas sobre as condições do transporte público na cidade de São Paulo e os efeitos dessa qualidade de deslocamento na vida da população. Uma conversação entre macropolíticas do Estado e micropolíticas do cotidiano, a complexificação da velocidade avassaladora e dos espaços comprimidos, a vontade de ser gente numa cidade.
Title in English
Paths in the city - cartographies health and subjectivity
Keywords in English
Cartography
Health
Philosophy of Difference
Subjectivities
Transit-path
Abstract in English
In this research we cartograph the experiences of health workers in their daily movements by public transport to work and investigate the possible relationship of the route everyday experience with the production of subjectivities and health of these passers of the city of São Paulo: a small portion of the population, which tells of everyday experience lived by a collective of millions of people. Transdisciplinary oriented, the research starts from the dialogue between psychology and knowledge of Philosophy and Social Sciences, a bricolage of concepts, percepts and affects experienced in city traffic, placing the method of cartography and prospects of the ethical-aesthetic-political paradigm from the Philosophy of Difference. We affirm the thinking of the inseparability between individual and collective, interior and exterior, inside and outside, self and society - a disruption with the dichotomies and manichaeism that traditionally branded the scientific-paradigmatic's history. The concepts of health and subjectivity become devices of analysis in the investigation of contemporary lifestyles and the effects imprinted on the bodies by everyday experience of displacement in the city. The questioning of the concepts and practices of our everyday imply the thinking of the possibilities of new territorializations, new ways of understanding healths and subjectivities, new policies of the narrative. This health is not just absence of disease or cure, but production and affirmation of difference and life. Subjectivities that are constantly possibilities to differ from yourself, to the invention and creation of self and the world. With the companionship of the affirmative events that took the streets in insurrection, we built, researcher and participants-colaborator, an embroidered in lines on the conditions of public transport in the city of São Paulo and the effects of displacement quality in the life of the population. A conversation between macropolitics of the state and the micropolitics of everyday life, the complexity of the overwhelming speed and compressed spaces, the willing to exist in a city.