Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.100.2017.tde-26062017-101133
Document
Author
Full name
Renata Lemos Petta
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Ansara, Soraia (President)
Dantas, Bruna Suruagy do Amaral
Freitas, Eduardo Luiz Viveiros de
Viude, Andréa
Title in Portuguese
A memória dos moradores do Araguaia sobre "Osvaldão": liderança, luta e resistência!
Keywords in Portuguese
Araguaia
Guerrilha
História oral
Memória
Memórias traumáticas
Mito
Trauma
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente pesquisa trata de analisar a memória dos camponeses do Araguaia sobre um de seus principais Guerrilheiros Osvaldão. A partir da participação da autora da pesquisa em um documentário intitulado Osvaldão foram coletadas entrevistas e através dela identificamos as memórias míticas em torno do personagem supracitado. Essas memórias revelam um homem com qualidades extraordinárias e até sobrenaturais. Nosso objetivo é analisar que elementos propiciaram essa memória mítica e como ela permanece presente entre os moradores do Araguaia. Com as contribuições de Martin Baró, Halbwachs e Selligman Silva compreendemos a relações de trauma e das diferentes estratégias da memória para garantir a própria sobrevivência de quem lembra. A simbolização e a criação do mito surge então como o necessidade para conseguir dar sentido onde não se tem. Essa possibilidade de criação simbólica, de resistência e também o intenso sentimento de solidariedade entre os moradores e Osvaldão funcionam como referências da memória. Em Benjamin, compreendemos que os componentes miraculosos das narrativas funcionam como fatores fixadores e perpetuadores dela. Nas entrevistas percebemos o intenso afeto dos moradores com Osvaldão, o trauma das vivências na guerra e a criação do mito não só como estratégia de sobrevivência dos moradores mas também de Osvaldão
Title in English
The memory of the inhabitants of the Araguaia: leadership, struggle and resistance!
Keywords in English
Araguaia
Fighters
Memory
Myth
Oral history
Trauma
Trauma memory
Abstract in English
This research is to analyze the memory of the Araguaia peasants on one of its main fighters "Osvaldão". From the author's participation in the research for the production of the documentary entitled "Osvaldão" interviews were collected and, through them, identify the " mythical " memories around the aforementioned character. These memories reveal a man with extraordinary and even supernatural qualities. Our goal is to analyze elements that propitiated this memory "mythical" and how it remains present among the residents of the Araguaia. With contributions from Martin - Baró, Halbwachs and Selligman - Silva understand the trauma of relationships and different strategies of memory to ensure the survival of those who remember. The symbolization and the creation of the myth then emerge as a need to be able to give direction where no one has. This possibility of symbolic creation, resistance and also the intense feeling of solidarity among residents and Osvaldão function as memory references. In Benjamin, we understand that the miraculous components of the narrative function as fixers and perpetuators of it factors. In the interviews we noticed the intense affection of the residents in relation to Osvaldão, the trauma of the experiences in the war and the creation of the myth not only as a survival strategy of the residents, but also Osvaldão