Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.100.2013.tde-22072013-141652
Document
Author
Full name
Erico Luciano Pagotto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Carvalho, Marcos Bernardino de (President)
Freire, Otávio Bandeira de Lamônica
Ribeiro, Wagner Costa
Title in Portuguese
Greenwashing: os conflitos éticos da propaganda ambiental
Keywords in Portuguese
Ecodesenvolvimento
Greenwashing
Marketing
Mudança social
Socioambientalismo
Abstract in Portuguese
As propagandas estão presentes hoje em praticamente todos os meios de comunicação, e nelas a recorrência de temas ambientais é cada vez mais notável. As chamadas propagandas verdes constituem importantes elementos das estratégias de marketing que muitas organizações utilizam para difundir mensagens de compromisso e preocupação com a natureza e o ambiente, e que são veiculadas junto aos apelos para o consumo de suas marcas e produtos. Esta dissertação, que é uma pesquisa e uma reflexão acerca do significado e da amplitude do greenwashing, procura fazer uma análise crítica do discurso das propagandas ambientais e de suas ideologias, discutindo de que forma seus conflitos éticos ajudam a produzir um cenário favorável à manutenção de valores culturais e socioambientais insustentáveis, e ao contrário do que diz a propaganda. Com base em levantamento feito nas produções e pesquisas realizadas por diversos outros autores, foi elaborada inclusive uma matriz de referências teóricas que permite a identificação do greenwashing veiculado pelas organizações. E com os pressupostos metateóricos que essa matriz fornece, foram analisadas propagandas nacionais veiculadas na mídia impressa ou eletrônica nos últimos anos.
Title in English
Greenwashing: ethical conflicts of environmental advertising
Keywords in English
Ecodevelopment
Greenwashing
Marketing
Social change
Socio-environmentalism
Abstract in English
Advertising can be found in almost all kinds of media, and among that the increasing occurrence specifically of green advertising is remarkable. The so called green advertising is an important element of marketing strategies used by many organizations to spread their messages of worries and commitment about nature and the environment while, at the same time, promote their brands and products for sale. This dissertation, which is a research and also a reflection about the meaning and occurrence of greenwashing, makes a critical analysis of discourse of green advertising and its ideology. It reveals their ethical conflicts and how they help to produce a favorable scenario to keep social and cultural values actually unsustainable, on the opposite way of the advertising claims. It was proposed a sinoptical matrix of theoretical references from previous authors which can be used to identify greenwashing. According to the meta-theoretical conjectures provided by this matrix, several cases of recent advertising were assessed.