Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.100.2017.tde-21112017-131057
Document
Author
Full name
Ronaldo de Souza Lopes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Machado, Jorge Alberto Silva (President)
Christopoulos, Tania Pereira
Nunes, Maira Rita Begalli
Ribeiro, Marcio Moretto
Title in Portuguese
O Programa Escola Interativa de São José dos Campos e a participação dos professores
Keywords in Portuguese
Leitura
Participação
Professores
Programa Escola Interativa
Tablets
Abstract in Portuguese
O Programa Escola Interativa, da rede municipal de ensino de São José dos Campos, consiste na utilização, no ambiente escolar e fora dele, de hardwares e softwares necessários para a gestão administrativa e a interatividade digital e pedagógica entre os profissionais da educação, os alunos e a comunidade escolar. O presente trabalho tem como objetivo compreender como se dá o processo de participação dos professores, como agentes que tem interação direta com os alunos e que vivem o dia-a-dia na sala de aula observando a implementação e a avaliação dessa política pública. Acreditando que ainda faltam trabalhos nessa área, para o desenvolvimento deste trabalho foram realizadas pesquisas bibliográficas e documentais, entrevistas e um trabalho de campo. A partir da análise sobre os dados e da articulação dos fundamentos teóricos, destacamos que a falta de participação dos professores desde a concepção do Programa, acarretou no baixo uso dos recursos tecnológicos e na falta de capacitação inicial para utilização de softwares pedagógicos e de equipamentos. Isso fragilizou o potencial das tecnologias para a melhoria do ensino e da aprendizagem, não permitido o avanço do uso da tecnologia móvel dentro e fora da sala de aula, além gerar um prejuízo na interação entre professores, alunos e pais
Title in English
The Interactive School Program of São José dos Campos and teacher participation
Keywords in English
Interactive School Program
Participation
Reading
Tablets
Teachers
Abstract in English
The Interactive School Program of the São José dos Campos municipal school network consists of the use of hardware and software necessary for administrative management and digital and pedagogical interactivity among educational professionals, students and the school community. The objective of this study is to understand how the process of teacher participation occurs, as agents that have direct interaction with students and who live the daily life in the classroom observing the implementation and evaluation of this public policy. Believing that there is still a lack of work in this area, for the development of this work, bibliographical and documentary research, interviews and fieldwork were carried out. From the data analysis and the articulation of the theoretical foundations, we emphasize that the lack of participation of the teachers since the conception of the Program, resulted in the low use of technological resources and the lack of initial training for the use of pedagogical software and equipment. This has weakened the potential of technologies to improve teaching and learning, not allowed to advance the use of mobile technology inside and outside the classroom, and generate a loss in the interaction between teachers, students and parents.The Interactive School Program of the São José dos Campos municipal school network consists of the use of hardware and software necessary for administrative management and digital and pedagogical interactivity among educational professionals, students and the school community. The objective of this study is to understand how the process of teacher participation occurs, as agents that have direct interaction with students and who live the daily life in the classroom observing the implementation and evaluation of this public policy. Believing that there is still a lack of work in this area, for the development of this work, bibliographical and documentary research, interviews and fieldwork were carried out. From the data analysis and the articulation of the theoretical foundations, we emphasize that the lack of participation of the teachers since the conception of the Program, resulted in the low use of technological resources and the lack of initial training for the use of pedagogical software and equipment. This has weakened the potential of technologies to improve teaching and learning, not allowed to advance the use of mobile technology inside and outside the classroom, and generate a loss in the interaction between teachers, students and parents