Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.100.2014.tde-18122014-115431
Document
Author
Full name
Márcia Francisca Lombo Machado
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Ansara, Soraia (President)
Dantas, Bruna Suruagy do Amaral
Raimundo, Sidnei
Title in Portuguese
O espaço da participação e a cidade no cotidiano de famílias de pessoas com autismo
Keywords in Portuguese
Autismo
Cidade
Cotidiano
Famílias de autistas
Interdisciplinaridade
Participação
Planejamento urbano
Políticas públicas
Abstract in Portuguese
A participação da sociedade no planejamento da cidade e de suas políticas públicas com vistas à qualificação e democratização dos espaços e serviços é uma questão até agora não debatida quando se trata das necessidades de pessoas com autismo. O presente trabalho abre essa discussão tendo como objeto de estudo o cotidiano das famílias de pessoas com autismo e, com uma abordagem interdisciplinar, se propõe a compreender os impactos do cotidiano e da cidade sobre essas famílias e suas formas de organização participativa para criar e consolidar as políticas públicas de que necessitam. As escolhas metodológicas foram baseadas em pesquisa bibliográfica e pesquisa de campo realizado a partir de entrevistas em profundidade com atores envolvidos com o tema do estudo e de um grupo focal com mães de pessoas com autismo. A análise dos dados foi fundamentada em referenciais teóricos multidisciplinares como participação e poder, direito à cidade, cotidianidade e identidade social. A investigação mostrou haver uma forte identidade entre as famílias, gerada no estigma e nas lutas comuns, que tem sustentado ações coletivas e iniciativas de associativismo. A urgência em prover os itens básicos ao desenvolvimento dos filhos esbarra nas discrepâncias do espaço urbano fazendo da cidade um obstáculo na vida cotidiana, e concorre contra a organização coletiva e o engajamento das famílias na participação política. Pela força de sua identidade as famílias fazem das dificuldades motivação para atuar e fazer da luta uma razão de vida, o que aponta nesse grupo social potencialidades para alavancar conquistas. A noção de planejamento e gestão coletiva da cidade e o anseio à participação, no controle das políticas sociais e urbanas como solução consistente para as demandas das famílias de pessoas com autismo, existem, mas não estão disseminadas no grupo pesquisado, indicando um processo em construção. Os dados e reflexões decorrentes do presente estudo permitem extrapolações para outros grupos sociais, quanto a demandas não atendidas no cotidiano da cidade e desafios à mudança social e participação de grupos estigmatizados na redistribuição de poder.
Title in English
The space of participation and the city in the everyday life of families of people with autism.
Keywords in English
Autism
City
Everyday life
Families of the autistic
Interdisciplinarity
Participation
Public policies
Urban planning
Abstract in English
The participation of society in the planning of the city and its public policies aiming the qualification and democratization of spaces and services is an issue not addressed so far when it comes to the needs of people with autism. This work opens such discussion having as object of study the everyday life of the families of people with autism and, with interdisciplinary approach, aims to understand the impacts of everyday life and the city over these families and their participatory forms of organization to create and consolidate the public policies they need. The methodological choices were based on literature and field research conducted from in-depth interviews with key actors in the subject of study and a focus group with mothers of people with autism. Data analysis was based on multidisciplinary theoretical frameworks such as participation and power, the right to the city, everyday life and social identity. The investigation results showed that there is a strong identity among families, generated by the stigma and the common struggles, which has sustained collective actions and associative initiatives. The urgency of providing the basic items for the development of the children bumps into the discrepancies of urban space turning the city into an obstacle in everyday life, and competing against the collective organization and the involvement of families in political participation. By the force of their identity the families transform the difficulties in motivation to act and engage the fight as a reason to living, which indicates the group potential to leverage social achievements. The notion of collective planning and management of the city and the will to participate in the control of social and urban policies as a consistent solution for the demands of families of people with autism exist, but are not widespread in the surveyed group, indicating an ongoing process. The data and reflections resulting from the present study allow extrapolation to other social groups regarding the unmet needs in everyday life of the city and challenges of social change and participation of stigmatized groups in the redistribution of power.