Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.100.2016.tde-18112015-152039
Document
Author
Full name
Filipe Vieira de Oliveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Zanirato, Silvia Helena (President)
Allis, Thiago
Tomazzoni, Edegar Luís
Valverde, Rodrigo Ramos Hospodar Felippe
Title in Portuguese
"Itaquera para quem?" Projetos urbanos e mudanças socioespaciais na periferia de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Itaquera (São Paulo)
Megaeventos
Mudanças socioespaciais
Projetos urbanos
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente dissertação de mestrado tem como objetivo analisar as mudanças socioespaciais ocorridas no bairro de Itaquera localizado na Zona Leste do Município de São Paulo a partir de uma série de intervenções no espaço urbano da região entre os anos de 2010 e 2014. Consideramos que tal processo é decorrente de determinadas ações provenientes dos diversos agentes sociais que influem na dinâmica de produção e reprodução do espaço por meio da elaboração de Grandes Projetos Urbanos e da realização do megaevento esportivo Copa do Mundo FIFA de futebol 2014 na região. Para tanto, o texto aborda primeiramente uma discussão teórica sobre o espaço urbano, a produção do espaço no sistema capitalista e o processo de urbanização da sociedade, que no caso particular da cidade de São Paulo deu origem a uma organização socioespacial fragmentada e desigual. A pesquisa busca demonstrar também, tal qual um objetivo secundário, o processo de formação socioespacial de Itaquera ao longo do século XX, bem como suas características atuais por meio da apresentação de dados socioeconômicos. Num segundo momento, o texto aborda o atual modelo de planejamento urbano (estratégico) na elaboração de grandes projetos urbanos e dos megaeventos. E por fim, a pesquisa analisa o projeto denominado Polo Institucional Itaquera e as consequentes mudanças socioespaciais observadas no espaço urbano de Itaquera. Avaliamos que a prática desse modelo de planejamento urbano recentemente tem como finalidade a expansão do capital imobiliário e a construção de novas centralidades na cidade. A pesquisa é de caráter documental e analítico qualitativo e propõe um exame interdisciplinar acerca da problemática exposta na elaboração de um grande projeto urbano em uma região de periferia e confirma a hipótese da expansão do capital imobiliário que neste caso persiste em reproduzir grandes desigualdades socioespaciais
Title in English
"Itaquera for whom?" Urban projects and socio-spatial changes in São Paulo periphery
Keywords in English
Itaquera (São Paulo)
Mega-events
Socio-spatial changes
Urban projects
Abstract in English
This master thesis aims to analyze the socio-spatial changes in the Itaquera neighborhood located in the East Zone of São Paulo City from a series of interventions in urban areas of the region since the year 2010. We believe that this process is due to certain actions from the various social actors that influence the dynamics of space production and reproduction through the development of Large Urban Projects and the realization of the mega-sports-event FIFA Soccer World Cup 2014 in the region. Firstly, the text deals with a theoretical discussion of the urban space, the space production in the capitalist system and the process of ghe society urbanization, which in the particular case of the city of São Paulo has led to a fragmented and uneven socio-spatial organization. The research also seeks to demonstrate, like a secondary objective, the socio-forming process of Itaquera throughout the twentieth century and its current characteristics through the presentation of socioeconomic data. Secondly, the paper addresses the current urban planning model (strategic) in the development of Large Urban Projects and mega-events. Finally, the research analyzes the project called Polo Institutional Itaquera and the consequent socio-spatial changes observed in the urban areas of Itaquera. We assess that the practice of urban planning model recently aims at the expansion of real estate capital and the construction of new center spots in the city. The research has a documentary and qualitative analytical characteristics, and proposes an interdisciplinary examination about the exposed contradictions in the development of a major urban project in a periphery region, where such a project contrasts with the situation found in Itaquera and confirms the hypothesis of expansion real estate capital on the outskirts of Sao Paulo that as a result persists in reporting great socio-spatial inequalities