Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.100.2017.tde-17102016-111229
Document
Author
Full name
Carmen Adriana de Carvalho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Fracalanza, Ana Paula (President)
Liccardo, Antonio
Solha, Karina Toledo
Tomazzoni, Edegar Luis
Title in Portuguese
O papel do APL da opala de Pedro II, Piauí, na estruturação do turismo mineral do município
Keywords in Portuguese
APL
Pedro II
Território
Turismo mineral
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação propõe uma análise do turismo mineral em Pedro II por meio da estruturação de uma nova dinâmica territorial através do Arranjo Produtivo Local (APL) da Opala de Pedro II - Piauí. Na introdução desse Arranjo, em 2005, predominava a informalidade do setor gerando contrabando de pedras, sonegação de impostos, evasão de divisas, acidentes de trabalho e impactos ambientais na região. Esta dissertação tem como objetivo verificar de que forma a estruturação do APL da Opala de Pedro II contribuiu para alavancar o desenvolvimento socioeconômico e, especialmente, o turismo do município. A pesquisa foi realizada com base na metodologia de estudo de caso e observação participante, compreendendo etapas como análise de documentos administrativos de parceiros do APL, pesquisa de campo e entrevistas para a verificação das condições do turismo, do desenvolvimento econômico do município, do trabalho nas minas, lapidações e joalherias, e se houve consequências positivas como decorrência da consolidação do Projeto APL da Opala na região e aos atores envolvidos. Os dados recolhidos em campo foram usados como base para a análise da influência do APL da Opala no turismo de Pedro II. Porém, para que essa nova atividade se desenvolva há a necessidade da elaboração de um modelo aplicativo de projeto efetivo e viável, levando-se em conta não somente os prós e os contras da aplicação de tal ideia em benefício da população, mas também a abrangência do projeto para o desenvolvimento local sem a perda da identidade cultural, territorial e social. Com esta análise foi possível constatar que o município necessita de um planejamento urbanístico e turístico adequados, pois possui atrativos suficientes para fomentar um crescimento econômico baseado na cadeia produtiva da opala
Title in English
The roll of The Pedro II Opal's APL in Piauí state, on the county's mineral turism structure
Keywords in English
APL
Mineral tourism
Pedro II
Territory
Abstract in English
This paper proposes an analysis of mineral tourism in Pedro II through the structuring of a new territorial dynamics by the Local Productive Arrangement (APL) of Opal in Pedro II - Piaui. At the begning of this arrangement in 2005, informality was predominant on the sector, generating stones smuggling, tax evasion, labor accidents and environmental impacts all over the region. This work aims to determine how the structure of the APL of Pedro II Opal helped to boost socio-economic development and especially the tourism in the city. The survey was conducted based on the case and insight observation study methodology, including steps such as analysis of administrative documents of the cluster partners, field research and interviews to verify the tourism conditions, the economic development of the municipality, work in mines, stonings and jewelry, and the positive consequences as a result of the consolidation of APL Opal Project in the region and for the players involved. Data that were collected in the field were used as a basis for analyzing the influence of APL Opal in the Pedro II tourism. But for this new activity to develop, there is a need to draw up an effective and viable project application model, taking into account not only the pros and application cons of this idea for the benefit of the population but also the scope project for local development without the loss of cultural, territorial and social identity. With this analysis, it was determined that the municipality needs a proper urban planning and tourism, as it has enough attractions to promote economic growth based on the production chain of opal