Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.100.2018.tde-16072018-154503
Document
Author
Full name
Enzo Augusto Balbini Antonacci
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Pereira, Diamantino Alves Correia (President)
Marcos, Valeria de
Raimundo, Sidnei
Thomaz Junior, Antonio
Title in Portuguese
O Projeto de Desenvolvimento Sustentável (PDS) do INCRA em Jundiapeba: regularização fundiária e reforma agrária
Keywords in Portuguese
Perfilsocioambiental
Projeto de Desenvolvimento Sustentável
Regularização Fundiária
Abstract in Portuguese
A agricultura familiar camponesa apresenta grande importância no Alto Tietê, principalmente na cidade de Mogi das Cruzes (SP). Com base em dados quantitativos, por meio da tabulação de banco de dados e qualitativos, por meio de visitas a área de estudo e conversas com os agricultores e funcionários públicos, foi possível traçar um perfil socioambiental da área estudada. Após o desencadeamento da luta pela terra os agricultores posseiros conseguiram a regularização fundiária da área. O INCRA é o órgão governamental responsável pelo desenvolvimento ali do chamado Projeto de Desenvolvimento Sustentável (PDS). Os agricultores estão inseridos na lógica do mercado capitalista, a venda de produtos é garantida pela proximidade com o mercado consumidor, produzem as hortaliças com base na agricultura derivada da Revolução Verde, ou seja, a agricultura quimificada. Assim, produzem e vendem hortaliças com velocidade recorde, gerando recursos financeiros e produção agrícola que dificilmente se vê em outros lugares de regularização fundiária e assentamentos de reforma agrária. Um olhar mais atento aos dados produzidos demonstra que o pilar econômico é favorecido, enquanto os pilares social e ambiental aparecem sendo sacrificados. O INCRA basicamente conseguiu garantir a permanência destes agricultores posseiros, comprando a área, porém pouco tem contribuído para o desenvolvimento dos agricultores nas áreas econômica, social e ambiental. Somente a organização dos agricultores camponeses, a luta e a cobrança aos órgãos competentes por melhoria na qualidade de vida e do meio ambiente na área de estudo, podem fazer que o PDS obtenha êxito nestas áreas mais carentes de políticas públicas e tornar-se referência para uma futura política de reforma agrária e regularização fundiária, que leve em conta o desenvolvimento sustentável da agricultura, ou a sustentabilidade do modelo agrícola no futuro
Title in English
INCRA's Sustainable Development Project (PDS) in Jundiapeba: land regularization and agrarian reform
Keywords in English
Land ownership regularization
Socio-environmental profile
Sustainable Development Project
Abstract in English
Peasant family farming is of great importance in the Alto Tietê, especially in the city of Mogi das Cruzes (SP). Based on quantitative data, through tabulation of databases and qualitative, through visits to the study area and conversations with farmers and public officials, it was possible to draw a socio-environmental profile of the area studied. After the struggle for land was launched, squatter farmers were able to regularize land ownership. INCRA is the government agency responsible for the development of the so-called Sustainable Development Project (PDS). Farmers are embedded in the logic of the capitalist market, the sale of products is guaranteed by proximity to the consumer market, produce vegetables based on agriculture derived from the Green Revolution, i.e., chelated agriculture. Thus, they produce and sell vegetables at a record speed, generating financial resources and agricultural production that can hardly be seen in other places of land regularization and agrarian reform settlements. A closer look at the data produced demonstrates that the economic pillar is favored, while the social and environmental pillars appear to be sacrificed. INCRA basically managed to guarantee the permanence of these squatters, buying the area, but little has contributed to the development of the farmers in the economic, social and environmental areas. Only the organization of peasant farmers, the fight and the charging of competent public agencies for improving the quality of life and the environment in the study area, can make the PDS succeed in these poorer areas of public policy and become a reference for a future agrarian reform and land regularization policy that takes into account the sustainable development of agriculture or the sustainability of the agricultural model in the future