Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.100.2014.tde-15102014-072132
Document
Author
Full name
Adilana Goulart Silva Ovando
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Pereira, Diamantino Alves Correia (President)
Sarti, Antonio Carlos
Souza, Gustavo de Oliveira Coelho de
Title in Portuguese
Dimensão social da participação comunitária no processo de urbanização nos bairros cota da Serra do Mar em Cubatão
Keywords in Portuguese
Bairros cota
Cubatão
Dimensão social
Habitação
Participação comunitária
Serra do Mar
Urbanização
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa versa sobre o processo de urbanização da Serra do Mar ocorrido nos bairros cota na cidade de Cubatão, no Estado de São Paulo, e se propõe analisar as mudanças sociais e a participação da comunidade no processo de intervenção governamental na área. O objeto da pesquisa é a implantação de um programa estadual de intervenção habitacional por meio de remoção de famílias que ocupavam trechos do Parque Estadual da Serra do Mar, áreas de risco de escorregamento e, ainda, por meio de urbanização de áreas que podem ser consolidadas e regularizadas. A urbanização foi proposta sob o amparo da participação comunitária e com a implantação de projetos sociais e analisar as mudanças sociais e a efetiva participação decorrentes desse processo é o objeto deste estudo.
Title in English
Social dimension of community participation in the process of urbanization in the bairros cota settlements of the "Serra do Mar" in Cubatão
Keywords in English
"Bairros cota"
"Serra do Mar"
Community participation
Cubatão
Housing
Social dimension
Urbanization
Abstract in English
This research is about deals with the social the process of urbanization of "Serra do Mar" in the "bairros cota" areas located in the city of Cubatão, state of São Paulo, and it aims to analyze social change and community participation in the process of urbanization of the area . The object focused is the actual implementation of a State Program of housing interventions through removal of families that were occupying portions of the "Serra do Mar" State Park as well as areas at risk of slipping; and also the urbanization ofsettlement areas that could be consolidated and legalized. Urbanization was proposed under the auspices of community participation and the implementation of social projects. Analyze social change and the effective participation in this process is the subject of this study .