Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.100.2014.tde-15012015-092913
Document
Author
Full name
André Galindo da Costa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Peres, Ursula Dias (President)
Fracalanza, Ana Paula
Lotta, Gabriela Spanghero
Vaz, Jose Carlos
Title in Portuguese
Conselhos de políticas públicas e associações de moradores: estudo de caso do orçamento participativo no município de São Carlos
Keywords in Portuguese
Associações de moradores
Conselhos de políticas públicas
Município de São Carlos
Orçamento participativo
Participação política
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação busca a compreensão sobre o orçamento participativo que se desenvolveu no município de São Carlos (SP) entre os anos de 2001 e 2012. O entendimento é direcionado ao que diz respeito às influências que o orçamento participativo exerceu e às relações que estabeleceu com outras formas de organizações sociais e participação política, no caso os conselhos de políticas públicas e as associações de moradores. A pesquisa baseou-se em uma descrição do município de São Carlos e do orçamento participativo em questão, em um levantamento da alteração no número de conselhos de políticas públicas e associações de moradores no município de São Carlos (SP) ao longo do tempo e no desenvolvimento de um estudo de caso na forma de análise de congruência. Para a efetivação desse tipo de estudo de caso foi necessária uma prévia pesquisa bibliográfica através da qual foi possível distinguir três modelos teóricos: Teoria da Aprendizagem Social, Crítica à Teoria Normativa da Sociedade Civil e Teoria da Estrutura de Oportunidade Política. Como estratégia para levar a cabo a pesquisa empírica foram realizadas entrevistas e análises documentais. As constatações apontam que o período de existência do OP em São Carlos (SP) foi acompanhado também por um aumento considerável de associações de moradores e conselhos de políticas públicas, comparado a outros períodos. Apesar de ser dotada de um grande aparato universitário e tecnológico, a cidade de São Carlos (SP) não apresenta ao longo de sua história uma cultura política que envolva relevantes ações associativas e de mobilização social. A partir dos instrumentos utilizados nessa pesquisa foi possível observar que o orçamento participativo tinha o intuito claro de promover outras formas de organizações participativas e de fortalecer as já existentes. Porém, os resultados alcançados parecem estar um pouco distantes desses objetivos. O aumento dos conselhos de políticas públicas e de associações de moradores, conforme as constatações, não estariam relacionados diretamente ao OP, que também apresentou dificuldades em se articular com essas e outras formas de organização e mobilização social. Apesar do orçamento participativo demonstrar ter promovido um processo educativo entre os envolvidos, certos interesses políticos mostraram-se na relações estabelecidas, os quais teriam sido determinantes nas ações de representantes do governo e da sociedade civil.
Title in English
Public policy councils and residents associations: a case study of participatory budgeting in the city of São Carlos
Keywords in English
Participatory budgeting
Political participation
Public policy councils
Residents associations
São Carlos (SP)
Abstract in English
This dissertation seeks understanding the participatory budgeting that was developed in São Carlos (SP) between the years 2001 and 2012. The understanding is directed to regard the influences participatory budgeting has exercised, and the relationships it has established with other forms of social organizations and political participation, if the public policy councils and residents' associations. The research was based on a description of the city of São Carlos and the participatory budgeting in question in a survey of the change in the number of public policy councils and residents associations in the city of São Carlos (SP) through time, and the development of a case study in the form of analysis congruence. For the realization of such case study was required prior literature through which it was possible to distinguish three theoretical models. The theoretical models are: Social Learning Theory, Critical Theory of Normative Theory of Civil Society and Political Opportunity Structure. As a strategy to conduct the empirical research interviews and documentary analysis were conducted. The findings indicate that the existence period of participatory budgeting in São Carlos (SP) was also accompanied by a substantial increase of residents' associations and public policy councils, compared to other periods. Despite being endowed with a large university and technological apparatus, the city of São Carlos (SP) does not present throughout its history a political culture involving relevant associations and social mobilization actions. Based on the instruments used in this study it was observed that participatory budgeting had the clear purpose to promote other forms of participatory organizations and strengthen the existing ones. But the achievements seem to be slightly distant of these goals. The increase of public policy councils and residents associations, according with the findings, would not be directly related to participatory budgeting, which also presented difficulties to articulate with these and other forms of social organization and mobilization. Despite the participatory budgeting demonstrate that it promoted an educational process among those involved, the political interests appeared to be on the centrality of that relationship and have directed the actions of government officials and civil society.