Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.100.2017.tde-14072017-161457
Document
Author
Full name
Fabricio Muriana Arêa Lima
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Fracalanza, Ana Paula (President)
Pato, Christy Ganzert Gomes
Santoro, Paula Freire
Silva, Monika Weronika Dowbor da
Title in Portuguese
Algumas condições de possibilidade de efetividade da participação na revisão do Plano Diretor paulistano (2013-2014)
Keywords in Portuguese
Estatuto da cidade
Instituição participativa
Participação política
Plano Diretor
Urbanismo
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho investigou como foi realizada a revisão participativa do Plano Diretor de São Paulo, que aconteceu entre 2013 e 2014, cumprindo etapas no Executivo e no Legislativo paulistano, além de posteriores emendas e sanção do prefeito. Dois capítulos dedicam-se respectivamente à revisão de literatura nacional e internacional sobre participação política. O núcleo de análise é composto por três etapas metodológicas. A primeira por meio de palavras chave, a segunda por meio de comparação de minutas e a terceira etapa é composta por entrevistas com membros da burocracia que conduziram o processo. Identificamos elementos que nos apontam para graus de efetividade da participação - tomando como causa e efeito a participação da população e a observância do que é sugerido no texto da lei - dentro da discussão sobre Instituições Participativas. O estudo também se conecta com a história das legislações urbanísticas, especialmente sua história mais recente, depois da Constituição Federal de 1988 e a criação de mecanismos institucionais de participação
Title in English
Some possibility conditions to the effectiveness of political participation in São Paulo's Plano Diretor revision (2013 - 2014)
Keywords in English
Estatuto da cidade
Participative institution
Plano Diretor
Political participation
Urbanism
Abstract in English
This research investigated how was conducted the participative revision in São Paulos Plano Diretor law, which happened between 2013 and 2014, with stages in the executive and legislative powers of the city of São Paulo, further amendments and approval of the mayor. Two chapters are respectively dedicated to the revision of the national and international literature on political participation. The analysis is composed by three methodological steps. The first is made by the search of keywords, the second is made by comparison of documents that circulated in the process, and the third step is composed by interviews with the bureaucracy members that conducted the process. We identified elements which reveal levels of participation effectivity - claiming as cause and effect populations participation and the observance of what is suggested in the final text of law - inside the discussion of Participative Institutions. The study is also connected to the history of Brazilian urbanistic laws, specially its most recent, after Federal Constitution of 1988, and its institutionalized participation mechanisms