Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.100.2012.tde-11122012-161527
Document
Author
Full name
Felipe Corrêa Pedro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Almeida, Marco Antonio Bettine de (President)
Gutierrez, Gustavo Luis
Musse, Ricardo
Title in Portuguese
Rediscutindo o anarquismo: uma abordagem teórica
Keywords in Portuguese
Anarquismo
Correntes anarquistas
História do anarquismo
Socialismo
Teoria anarquista
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho discute teoricamente o anarquismo, a partir de um conjunto amplo de autores e episódios. Para isso, identifica e analisa criticamente os estudos de referência do anarquismo, define uma abordagem teórico-metodológica para o tratamento do objeto, realiza sua definição, aponta seus debates fundamentais, estabelece suas correntes e esboça as grandes linhas de seu surgimento e desenvolvimento histórico. As teses centrais da dissertação sustentam que os estudos de referência possuem problemas significativos de ordem teórico-metodológica, envolvendo: a base de dados (histórica e geográfica) com a qual trabalham; a maneira que situam o anarquismo na história e a maneira que lêem a história; as definições de anarquismo elaboradas e adotadas; as conclusões extraídas de suas análises. Tais problemas dificultam as investigações. Uma abordagem fundamentada num método histórico e num conjunto amplo de dados, que interaja com as noções de totalidade e interdependência, permite os que os problemas dos estudos de referência sejam solucionados e que se realize uma investigação adequada do anarquismo. Dentre os elementos fundamentais que podem ser afirmados em relação ao objeto, estão: sua definição como uma ideologia coerente, um tipo de socialismo revolucionário, podendo ser descrita por meio de um conjunto preciso de princípios; a elaboração racional de críticas, proposições e estratégias fundamentais, sobre as quais se estabelecem suas duas correntes: o anarquismo insurrecionalista e o anarquismo de massas; seu amplo impacto popular entre trabalhadores e camponeses, nas cidades e nos campos; seu desenvolvimento histórico permanente e global, desde seu surgimento, na segunda metade do século XIX, até o presente.
Title in English
Rediscussing anarchism: a theorectical approach
Keywords in English
Anarchism
Anarchist Currents
Anarchist Theory
History of Anarchism
Socialism
Abstract in English
This work discusses anarchism theoretically, from a wide range of authors and episodes. For this, it identifies and critically analyzes the reference studies on anarchism, sets a theoretical and methodological approach to the treatment of the object, establishes its definition, points its key debates, establishes its currents and sketches the broad outlines of its emergence and historical development. The central thesis of the research sustain that the reference studies have significant theoretical and methodological problems, involving: the database (historical and geographical) with which they work; the way they situate anarchism in history and the way they read history; the definitions of anarchism developed and adopted; the conclusions drawn from their analysis. Such problems hamper the investigations. An approach grounded in a historical method and a wide range of data, which interacts with the notions of totality and interdependence, allows the resolution of the problems present in the reference studies and the realization of a proper investigation of anarchism. Among the key elements that can be claimed in relation to the object, are: its definition as a coherent ideology, a kind of revolutionary socialism that can be described by a precise set of principles; the rational development of critics, propositions and key strategies, on which it establishes its two main currents: insurrectionist anarchism and mass anarchism; its broad popular impact among workers and peasants, in the cities and fields; its permanent and global historical development, since its emergence in the second half of the 19th century until the present.