Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.100.2021.tde-09052022-120536
Document
Author
Full name
Rodrigo de Araujo Merida Sanches
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Peres, Ursula Dias (President)
Oliveira, Dennis de
Perosa, Graziela Serroni
Ribeiro, Fábia Barbosa
Title in Portuguese
Participação social na construção das políticas afirmativas na cidade de São Paulo: um estudo avaliativo da IV Conferência Municipal de Promoção da Igualdade Racial
Keywords in Portuguese
Formulação de políticas
Movimentos sociais urbanos
Negros
Participação política
Racismo
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente pesquisa tem por objetivo geral estudar e analisar a formação social da população afro-brasileira, tendo como ponto norteador a questão da sua organização como movimento social no Município de São Paulo ao longo do século XX e XXI - palco principal da formação institucional desses movimentos no país -, ou seja, de que forma e por quais vias os negros se organizaram coletivamente. A partir desse processo averiguou-se como se deu a criação do movimento negro na cidade e o modo como a sua atuação militante e sua relação com o poder público local permitiram que suas demandas fossem inseridas gradualmente na agenda de políticas da Prefeitura paulistana. Nesse sentido, realizou-se, primeiramente, uma revisão abordando a teoria de John Kingdon (2003) sobre o processo de formação da agenda governamental, cruzando esse referencial analítico com as metodologias de avaliação de instituições participativas -IPs -. Em seguida, foi feita uma análise sobre o processo de formação do movimento negro e sua relação com o Estado brasileiro, a partir dos primeiros anos da República, observando os principais momentos históricos de abertura e fechamento das janelas de oportunidade para formação da agenda racial brasileira e paulistana e a forma pela qual esse processo nacional influenciou a criação de instituições e políticas afirmativas nas instâncias locais de governo, como no caso da Prefeitura de São Paulo. Essa revisão bibliográfica fornece um arcabouço teórico e argumentativo necessário para avaliar a quarta conferência municipal de promoção da igualdade racial de São Paulo, realizada em 2017 - IV COMPIR -, pela ótica das teorias desenvolvidas pelos pesquisadores da participação. A partir da aplicação da metodologia ao objeto estudado foi possível concluir que a IV COMPIR só apresentou um Plano Municipal - e sua sanção, um ano depois, em 2018 - devido ao papel de resistência exercido pelos integrantes do Conselho Municipal de Promoção da Igualdade Racial que participaram da conferência, lutando para que a pauta histórica do movimento negro fosse considerada. Concluímos que a formulação do PLAMPIR é fruto da militância do movimento negro paulistano e a efetividade da IV COMPIR se deu pela organização das entidades que compõe o movimento negro. Além disso, foi possível perceber que, por mais que as conferências se mostrem instrumentos importantes de proposição e formulação de políticas e planos, elas, sozinhas, não são suficientes para garantir uma paridade no processo decisório, cabendo a um conselho bem estruturado o papel de monitorar e controlar a política, equilibrando as funções e garantindo a participação no processo decisório de tomada de decisão e todo o processo de gestão das políticas públicas
Title in English
Social participation in the construction of affirmative policies in the City of São Paulo: an evaluative study of the IV Municipal Conference for the Promotion of Racial Equality
Keywords in English
Black
Policy making
Political participation
Racism
Urban social movements
Abstract in English
This research has the general objective of studying and analyze the social formation of the Afro-Brazilian population, having as a guiding point the question of their organization as a social movement in the Municipality of São Paulo throughout the 20th and 21st century - the main stage of the institutional formation of these movements in the country - in other words, in what ways blacks organized themselves collectively. From this process, it was investigated how was the creation of the black movement in the city and the way in which its militancy and its relationship with the local public power allowed its demands to be gradually inserted in the policy agenda of the São Paulo City Hall. In this sense, a review was made approaching the theory of John Kingdon (2003) on the process of forming the governmental agenda, crossing this analytical framework with the methodologies of evaluation of participatory institutions - IPs -. Then, an analysis was made on the formation process of the black movement and its relationship with the Brazilian State, from the early years of the Republic, observing the main historical moments of opening and closing the opportunity windows for the formation of the Brazilian and São Paulo racial agenda and the way that national process influenced the creation of affirmative institutions and policies in local government instances, as in the case of the Municipality of São Paulo. This bibliographic review provides a theoretical and argumentative framework necessary to evaluate the fourth municipal conference on the promotion of racial equality in São Paulo, held in 2017 - IV COMPIR -, from the perspective of the theories developed by the researchers of participation. From the application of the methodology to the object studied, it was possible to conclude that IV COMPIR only presented a Municipal Plan - and its sanction, one year later, in 2018 - due to the resistance role exercised by the members of the Municipal Council for the Promotion of Racial Equality that participated in the conference, fighting for the black movement's historical agenda to be considered. We conclude that the formulation of PLAMPIR is the result of the militancy of the black movement in São Paulo and the effectiveness of IV COMPIR was due to the organization of the entities that compose the black movement. In addition, it was possible to realize that, although the conferences prove to be important instruments for proposing and formulating policies and plans, they alone are not sufficient to guarantee parity in the decision-making process, with a well-structured council having the role of monitor and control the policy, balancing functions and ensuring participation in the decision-making process and the entire public policy management process