Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.100.2019.tde-03012019-191340
Document
Author
Full name
Marisa de Castro Villi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Machado, Jorge Alberto Silva (President)
Jayo, Martin
Penteado, Claudio Luis de Camargo
Vaz, Jose Carlos
Title in Portuguese
O monitoramento participativo como estratégia da sociedade civil para controle social: um estudo de caso da plataforma Monitorando a Cidade
Keywords in Portuguese
Controle social
Interfaces socioestatais
Monitoramento participativo
Participação
Sociedade civil
Abstract in Portuguese
A sociedade vem crescentemente buscando formas de se organizar e se aproximar de seus representantes no Estado para participar das decisões sobre questões públicas, em um contexto em que tecnologias digitais têm cada vez mais surgido como ferramentas de apoio a processos de participação. O estudo de caso da plataforma Monitorando a Cidade apresentado nesta dissertação acompanhou as experiências de Belém (PA) e Santarém (PA), para compreender como se dá o processo de interação entre atores e grupos sociais no uso de métodos de monitoramento participativo como estratégia da sociedade no controle social. Por meio de investigação qualitativa em fontes documentais secundárias, entrevistas semiestruturadas, rodas de conversa e observações, foram realizadas a sistematização do histórico e trajetória dos objetivos da plataforma desde seu desenvolvimento, identificando-a como uma tecnologia cívica que estimula a realização de monitoramentos participativos para fortalecer o controle social. Ao traçarmos os atores e papéis chave na realização das campanhas de monitoramento da merenda escolar, identificamos que todas interfaces estabelecidas entre sociedade e Estado tem como bem básico de troca a informação
Title in English
Participatory monitoring as a civil society's strategy to accountability: a case study of the Promise Tracker platform
Keywords in English
Civil society
Participation
Participatory monitoring
Societal accountability
State-society interfaces
Abstract in English
Society has been increasingly pursuing ways to organize and approach its government representatives in order to contribute with decisions on public issues, in a context in which digital technologies are more and more emerging as tools to support participation processes. The case study of the Promise Trackers platform presented in this dissertation has followed experiences in Belém (PA) and Santarém (PA) to understand the interaction process between social actors and groups in the use of participatory monitoring initiatives as a strategy of society in accountability. Through qualitative research on secondary documentary sources, semi-structured interviews, conversation wheels and observations, it was carried out a systematization of the history and trajectory of the platform's objectives since its development, identified as a civic technology that encourages participatory monitoring to strengthen societal accountability. By tracing key actors and roles in conducting school meal monitoring campaigns, we have identified that all interfaces established between society and state have information as basic exchange