Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.100.2013.tde-28042015-102726
Document
Author
Full name
Raquel Seawright Alonso
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Marcicano, João Paulo Pereira (President)
Sanches, Regina Aparecida
Souza, Gilberto Francisco Martha de
Title in Portuguese
Pena de frango: estudo das características físicas das fibras têxteis
Keywords in Portuguese
Caracterização física
Caracterização microscópica
Fibra têxtil animal
Pena de frango
Abstract in Portuguese
Baseando-se na possibilidade de inserção de um novo material de origem têxtil natural animal, bem como, a reciclagem de aproximadamente 1,175 milhões de toneladas descartadas anualmente da matéria-prima estudada (UBABEF, 2011), esta pesquisa teve como objetivo geral efetuar a caracterização física e microscópica de fibra de pena de frango para finalidade têxtil seja para o desenvolvimento de fios têxteis, não tecidos e reforço em compósitos ou outras aplicações. Deste modo, foram objetivos: i) realizar levantamento bibliográfico sobre estrutura e composição de penas e fibras de penas, reciclagem, aplicações existentes, técnicas e processos de caracterização da fibra; ii) coleta do material fibroso proveniente de um matadouro doméstico de frangos; iii) preparação do material, lavagem e secagem das penas; iv) testes mecânicos de caracterização como: alongamento, elasticidade e resistência realizados por meio do dinamômetro Instrom, determinação do teor de regain, umidade e densidade da fibra, bem como a taxa de encolhimento da fibra; v) testes microscópicos de caracterização como: microscopias longitudinais e transversais; vi) propostas e direcionamento do emprego das fibras caracterizadas para finalidade de produção têxtil. As principais conclusões foram: i) bibliografia inédita em português sobre penas de frango para a área têxtil; ii) estudo inédito no Brasil e na língua portuguesa de propriedades físicas e microscópicas de fibras de pena de frango; iii) com base em suas propriedades estruturais, perceberam-se características como brilho, conforto, maciez, toque, permeabilidade à líquido, leveza, entre outras propriedades, aumentando assim seu potencial de empregabilidade têxtil; iv) potencial de fiação e fabricação de têxteis para diversas aplicações. Publicações e palestras foram realizadas com os resultados desta dissertação.
Title in English
Chicken Feather: study of physical properties of textile fibers
Keywords in English
Animal textile fiber
Chicken feathers
Microscopic characterization
Physical characterization
Abstract in English
Based on the possibility of developing a new textile material of natural animal origin, as well as the recycling of the studied raw material, of which approximately 1.175 million tons are annually discarded as waste in Brazil (UBABEF, 2011), this study aimed to characterize the general physical and microscopical fibers of chicken feathers for textile purpose for the development of textile yarn, non-woven and composite reinforcement. Its objectives were: i) to analyze the academic literature about the structure and composition of feathers and feather fibers, as well as its recycling, existing applications, processes and techniques of fiber characterization, ii) the collection of fibrous material from a chicken slaughterhouse, iii) the preparation of material, washing and drying the feathers, iv) to develop mechanical characterization tests such as elongation, elasticity and resistance made by Instrom dynamometer, determining the content, moisture regain and fiber density, v) to perform the microscopic characterization tests such as microscopy longitudinal and transverse, and vi ) to draft proposals on the employment of the analyzed and characterized fibers for purposes of producing textiles (yarns, reinforcement for composites, nonwoven blankets, etc.). The main findings were: i) unpublished literature in Portuguese about chicken feathers for the textile area, ii) unpublished study in Brazil and in portuguese language of physical and microscopic properties of chicken feathers' fibers for the development of textile products of natural origin from such chicken feathers, iii) the identification of the potential for the production of blended yarn with cotton / wool, blankets and non-woven and reinforcement for composites, based on their physical, mechanical and microscopic properties, and, iv) the identification of the potential for yarn production (via spinning) and textile manufacturing for various applications. Publications and lectures were held with the results of this dissertation.