Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.100.2016.tde-27072016-143945
Document
Author
Full name
Luciana Iwamoto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Held, Maria Silvia Barros de (President)
Barreiros, Alexandra Isabel Cruchinho
Italiano, Isabel Cristina
Viana, Fausto Roberto Poço
Title in Portuguese
A influência japonesa nas artes e na moda europeia da virada do século XX
Keywords in Portuguese
Arte ocidental e Japão
Design de moda da virada do século XX
Influência oriental
Japonismo
Virada do século XX
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa tem como objetivo analisar o período compreendido entre a metade do século XIX e o começo do século XX a fim de identificar que aspectos e componentes da estética e valores culturais japoneses teriam sido eventualmente integrados aos movimentos artísticos europeus e ao design de moda. O interesse ocidental pelo Oriente sempre existiu, porém, foi intensificado após a abertura dos portos japoneses em 1854, depois de mais de dois séculos em reclusão. O encontro entre duas culturas tão distintas causou grande entusiasmo na Europa, com diversos autores que defendem que esta aproximação influenciou o rumo das artes, do design e de outros diversos campos, resultando em um movimento estético denominado Japonismo. Desse modo, esta pesquisa de natureza qualitativa, na modalidade histórica, gerada a partir de estudos bibliográficos e estudo de campo em museus e exposições, pretende expor exemplos e tecer reflexões sobre a importância do intercâmbio cultural entre o Japão e a Europa do final do século XIX e início do século XX, mais especificamente nos campos da arte e da moda
Title in English
The Japanese influence on European Arts and Fashion Design at the turn of 20th Century
Keywords in English
Fashion design at the turn of 20th century
Japonisme
Oriental influence
Turn of 20th century
Western art and Japan
Abstract in English
The aim of this research is to study the period between mid-19th century and beginning of 20th century to identify which aesthetic and cultural values aspects and components would eventually have been integrated to European fashion design and art movements. The occidental interest towards the orient have always existed, although, it was intensified after the opening of Japanese ports on 1854, after more than two centuries of seclusion. The encounter of such different cultures triggered enthusiasm in Europe, and several authors suggest that this gathering led the way of art, design and many several fields, resulting in an aesthetic movement called Japonism. Therefore, this qualitative research, on history, generated from bibliographical and field study in museums and exhibits, intends to bring into thought the importance of cultural exchange between Japan and Europe on the end of 19th Century and beginning of 20th century, specifically on art and fashion