Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.100.2017.tde-26012015-130417
Document
Author
Full name
Kledir Henrique Lopes Salgado
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Vicentini, Claudia Regina Garcia (President)
Gomes, Suzana Helena de Avelar
Sant'Anna, Maria Clotilde Perez Rodrigues Bairon
Title in Portuguese
O luxo e a alta-costura: uma análise semiótica
Keywords in Portuguese
Alta-costura
Luxo
Moda
Semiótica
Abstract in Portuguese
Originalmente, os produtos de moda voltados ao mercado de luxo estavam associados a um elevado grau de refinamento, obtidos por meio de insumos valiosos, buscando aprimoramento em todos os processos que envolviam sua produção. O vestuário tangenciou aspectos de construção de luxo, sejam por meio dos materiais, cores, formas, ou mesmo, relações subjetivas e sociais que o luxo sempre apresentou. Utilizando o referencial teórico da semiótica discursiva, notadamente nas postulações de Algirdas Julien Greimas e de seus colaboradores, o presente estudo visa analisar as estratégias discursivas que tecem a significação do luxo e da alta-costura através dos arranjos de seus formantes plásticos. Foram investigadas as poéticas visuais propulsoras dos princípios ordenadores utilizadas na alta-costura contemporânea e posteriormente feito um recorte utilizando como corpus a altacostura da casa de moda Chanel, produzidas entre 2004 a 2014, totalizando 21 coleções. Foram examinadas como as criações vestimentares atuais são articuladas a fim de criar um discurso vestimentar singular e manter esta casa de moda como referência no universo do vestuário de luxo
Title in English
The luxury and haute couture: a semiotic analysis
Keywords in English
Couture
Fashion
Luxury
Semiotics
Abstract in English
Originally, fashion products aimed at the luxury market were associated with a high degree of refinement, obtained through valuable inputs, seeking improvement in all processes involving production. The clothing tangenciou aspects of building luxury, whether through the materials, colors, shapes, or even subjective and social relations that luxury always presented. Using the theoretical framework of semiotic discourse, notably in Algirdas Julien Greimas of postulations and its employees, this study aims to examine the discursive strategies that weave the meaning of luxury and haute couture through the arrangements of their plastic formants. The driving visual poetics of ordering principles used in contemporary haute couture were investigated and subsequently made a cutout using as corpus couture fashion house Chanel, produced between 2004-2014, totaling 21 collections. We examined how current vestimentares creations are hinged to create a singular discourse vestimentar and maintain this fashion house as a reference in the world of luxury clothing