Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.100.2021.tde-25032021-182302
Document
Author
Full name
Yasmin Alexandre Co
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Vicentini, Claudia Regina Garcia (President)
Gomes, Suzana Helena de Avelar
Idargo, Alexandre Bergamo
Sequeira, Rosane Preciosa
Title in Portuguese
A moda não institucionalizada: um estudo sobre práticas autônomas
Keywords in Portuguese
Ação política
Autonomia
Experimentação estética
Moda não institucionalizada
Processo criativo
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo investigou práticas autônomas propostas e aplicadas por projetos de moda não institucionalizada, compreendendo-se por práticas autônomas aquelas que configurem-se em termos criativos, estéticos e políticos, enquanto meios de produção de vestuário e estilo destoantes daqueles instituídos pelo campo da moda como sistema institucionalizado. A pesquisa de natureza qualitativa na modalidade estudo de casos múltiplos foi empreendida junto à três projetos de moda não institucionalizada selecionados, atuantes principalmente no estado de São Paulo. Além de entrevistas com idealizadores dos projetos estudados, realizou-se observações direta e participante de suas atividades. Por meio de análise associativa de dados secundada por análise do discurso foi possível depreender aspectos de suas práticas que revelam, entre outras coisas, a apropriação do descarte material da sociedade para à partir dele operar-se a construção de novos espaços viáveis para modos de existência e produção material e simbólica fora das práticas institucionalizadas. Espera-se que os resultados desta pesquisa sejam tomados como sinais de esperança, demonstrações de que a construção de novas maneiras de produzir, dizer sua palavra, ser visto e inscrever-se no mundo é possível
Title in English
Non-institutionalized fashion: a study about autonomous practices
Keywords in English
Aesthetic experimentation
Autonomy
Creative process
Non-institutionalized fashion
Political action
Abstract in English
Autonomous practices are featured in creative, aesthetic, and political terms as a means of clothing production and style that differ from those determined by the field of fashion as an institutionalized system. This study investigated autonomous practices proposed and applied by non-institutionalized fashion projects. A qualitative research study in the form of multiple cases was carried out with three noninstitutionalized fashion projects selected, operating mainly in the state of São Paulo. Interviews with the creators of the projects studied, direct observation, and participation in their activities were performed. Through data analysis supported by discourse analysis, it was possible to understand the appropriation of societys waste material in their practices. The construction of new viable spaces from waste material takes place for modes of existence and material and symbolic production outside institutionalized practices. The results of this research are expected to be taken as signs of hope and as demonstrations that the construction of new ways of producing, saying your word, being seen and subscribing to the world are possible