Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.100.2015.tde-22062015-103755
Document
Author
Full name
Júlia Coelho Brandão
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Nascimento, Luís Cláudio Portugal do (President)
Montedo, Uiara Bandineli
Sanches, Regina Aparecida
Title in Portuguese
Sistematizações de medidas de vestuário no Brasil: percepções e perspectivas
Keywords in Portuguese
Antropometria
Design de moda
Medidas de vestuário
Padronização de medidas humanas
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa investigou a questão da sistematização e padronização de medidas de vestuário no Brasil. A padronização de tais medidas, necessidade de tabelas, normatizações já existentes e pesquisas em andamento são alguns dos aspectos abordados. Para tanto, opiniões de especialistas, estudiosos, técnicos e designers foram incorporadas à discussão por meio de entrevistas semi-estruturadas em profundidade com amostras diversificadas das categorias envolvidas. Foram empregados métodos qualitativos, em abordagem essencialmente descritiva. As técnicas de coleta de dados utilizadas compreendem: entrevistas com profissionais da área e com especialistas em antropometria e design de moda, questionários, observações in loco, revisão bibliográfica e visitas técnicas nas cidades de São Paulo e Rio de Janeiro. Entre as reflexões a que este estudo chegou está a possibilidade da elaboração de uma tabela referencial nacional para o vestuário que abarque o público feminino e masculino em todas as idades. A existência de tal tabela não implicaria, em um primeiro momento, necessariamente, em padronização massiva por parte das empresas. Mas aumentaria as possibilidades de adesão das indústrias de moda a um referencial padronizado que, por sua vez, contribuiria para fortalecer a cultura das empresas com respeito à manutenção de um padrão de tamanho nacionalmente compartilhado em seus produtos, com evidentes benefícios para a indústria, os usuários e a sociedade como um todo.
Title in English
Systematization of clothing measures in Brazil: perceptions and perspectives.
Keywords in English
Clothing measures
Fashion design
Standardization of human measures
Abstract in English
This research investigated the issue of systematization and standardization of clothing measures in Brazil. The standardization of such measures, the need for tables, existing norms and ongoing research are some of the points raised. To do so opinions of experts, scholars, technicians and designers were incorporated into the discussion through semi-structured in-depth interviews with diversified samples of the categories involved. Qualitative methods were employed in an essentially descriptive approach. Data collection was done through interviews with professionals in the field and experts in anthropometry and fashion design, as well as through the use of questionnaires, on-site observations, literature review and technical visits in the cities of São Paulo and Rio de Janeiro. One of the reflections that this study leads to is the possibility of developing a national reference table for clothing that covers both female and male at all ages. The existence of such a table would not necessarily imply at first on a massive standardization by businesses. It would increase the chances of fashion industries adopt a standardized framework and this, in turn, would contribute to strengthening the culture of companies that respect and maintain in their products a nationally shared standard size. This would bring clear benefits for society as a whole.