Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.100.2019.tde-19082019-165400
Document
Author
Full name
Emerson Silva Meneses
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Vicentini, Claudia Regina Garcia (President)
Cruz, Elizabete Franco
Pires, Beatriz Helena Fonseca Ferreira
Trindade, José Ronaldo
Title in Portuguese
Quem é esse rapaz que tanto androginiza? Transgressões vestimentares nas homossexualidades não-hegemônicas
Keywords in Portuguese
Gênero
Homossexualidade masculina
Masculinidade
Moda
Orientação sexual
Abstract in Portuguese
O trabalho investiga as formas contemporâneas de disrupção da homossexualidade hegemônica no Brasil praticadas por gays efeminados, e em específico o papel das escolhas vestimentares como instrumento político de performance de homossexualidades contra-hegemônicas. A pesquisa se inicia por uma revisão de literatura por meio da qual procuramos colocar em perspectiva os vínculos entre moda e homossexualidade masculina ao longo da história do Brasil, evidenciando os diferentes sentidos historicamente atribuídos ao uso da moda como expressão de homossexualidades. Em seguida, procedemos a entrevistas pessoais em profundidade com cinco homens gays efeminados residentes na cidade de São Paulo, que não se encaixam no padrão heteronormativo hegemônico, com foco em seus usos vestimentares. Por meio da análise percebemos seu questionamento em relação às tentativas sociais de universalização, ou padronização, da performance de homossexualidade masculina. O estudo contribui para um melhor entendimento dos homossexuais masculinos contemporâneos que se opõem às coerções de uma masculinidade hegemônica
Title in English
Who is that boy that androgynizes that much? Dress transgressions in non-hegemonic homosexualities
Keywords in English
Fashion
Gender
Male homossexuality
Masculinity
Sexual orientation
Abstract in English
This research investigates the contemporary forms of disruption of hegemonic homosexuality practiced in Brazil by effeminate homosexuals, and particularly the role of dress as a political instrument of performance of counter-hegemonic homosexualities. The research begins with a literature review through which we try to put into perspective the links between fashion and male homosexuality throughout Brazilian history, emphasizing the different meanings that have been historically attributed to fashion as a homosexuality sign. Next, we conducted in-depth personal interviews with five effeminate gay men living in the city of São Paulo who do not fit into the hegemonic, heteronormative pattern, focusing on their dress uses. Through the analysis of the interviews we assess their questioning of social attempts of standardization of male homossexual performances. The study contributes to a better understanding of contemporary gay individuals who react to the coercions of a hegemonic masculinity