Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.100.2018.tde-18102018-220626
Document
Author
Full name
Tandara de Garcia Rocha Hoffmann
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Italiano, Isabel Cristina (President)
Emídio, Lucimar de Fátima Bilmaia
Souza, Patrícia de Mello
Viana, Fausto Roberto Poço
Title in Portuguese
A construção do traje de cena: diretrizes para a ergonomia, usabilidade e conforto
Keywords in Portuguese
Conforto
Ergonomia
Modelagem
Trajes de cena
Usabilidade
Abstract in Portuguese
Dentre as diversas formas de expressões artísticas, o presente trabalho tem seu foco no estudo da ópera, em especial na construção e performance dos trajes usados em cena. O maior desafio na construção desses trajes é assegurar as técnicas e os procedimentos adequados para o aprimoramento deste processo. O presente trabalho tem como objetivo propor diretrizes para a modelagem e construção de trajes de ópera, levando em consideração variáveis ergonômicas, de usabilidade e conforto. Para tanto, foram analisados os trajes do acervo do Theatro Municipal de São Paulo e realizadas entrevistas com profissionais da área. Desta forma, foi possível identificar recursos construtivos que favorecem aspectos de ergonomia, usabilidade e conforto. A análise dos trajes bem como as informações coletadas nas entrevistas, possibilitaram a definição de um conjunto de diretrizes para apoiar o trabalho de figurinistas, modelistas, costureiras, na construção de trajes, bem como cantores, atrizes e bailarinos em suas performances
Title in English
The costumes development: guidelines for ergonomics, usability and comfort
Keywords in English
Comfort
Ergonomics
Opera costumes
Pattern making
Usability
Abstract in English
Among many forms of artistic expressions, the present work has its focus on the study of opera, especially on development and performances of the costumes worn on stage. The biggest challenge on these costumes development is to ensure the techniques and proper procedures for the process improvement. The current work aims to propose guidelines for the pattern making and opera costumes development, considering ergonomic variables, usability and comfort. Therefore, the costumes from Theatro Municipal de São Paulo were analysed and interviews with field professionals were taken. Thus, it was possible to identify projected resources that benefit ergonomic aspects, usability and comfort. The costumes analysis as well as the interviews information made it possible to define the set of guidelines to support the work of costume designers, pattern makers, seamstress on costumes development, such as singers, actors, dancers on their performances