Master Dissertation
Document
Master Dissertation
Full name
Guilherme Hodas Aragão
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Escola de Artes, Ciências e Humanidades
Program or Specialty
Date of Defense
2013-12-13
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Committee
Sanches, Regina Aparecida (President)
Marcicano, João Paulo Pereira
Martins, Suzana Barreto
Title in Portuguese
Estudo comparativo das características das malhas fabricadas com fibras de viscose e de viscose de bambu
Keywords in Portuguese
Bambu, Sustentabilidade, Viscose
Abstract in Portuguese
A preocupação mundial em relação aos impactos ambientais e seus reflexos positivos ou negativos na natureza têm mobilizado diversos setores da indústria. O processo de fabricação da viscose quando não controlado é altamente poluidor, causando impactos ao meio ambiente. Portanto, a escolha da sua matéria-prima pode amenizar esses problemas. O objetivo deste trabalho é analisar comparativamente os tecidos de malha fabricados com fibras de viscose convencional eucalipto e outras - com fibras de viscose obtidas a partir do bambu. Para a análise foram escolhidas as seguintes matérias-primas: fios 100% viscose convencional (fiação de anéis e jato de ar) e fios 100% viscose de bambu (fiação de anéis) e fabricadas malhas com gramaturas médias estatisticamente iguais. Os tecidos foram beneficiados e realizados os ensaios de gramatura, tendência à formação de pilling e resistência à solidez à água. Os resultados experimentais mostraram que não existem diferenças significativas entre as características estudadas.
Title in English
Comparative study of the characteristics of the meshes made of viscose fiber and bamboo viscose
Keywords in English
Bamboo, Sustainability, Viscose
Abstract in English
The global concern regarding the environmental impacts has assembled several industry sectors. This study has as a goal to analyze relatively two types of mesh fabrics: viscose, which can be produced through cellulose regeneration obtained by bamboo or from other trees or plants, and thus, it can be chosen one or the other within a sustainable development context. This manufacturing process of viscose is highly pollutant, provoking negative impacts to the environment. Therefore, the choice of raw material might reduce these issues relating to sustainability. This comparison also has an objective to open a space for discussions regarding to sustainability concept in textile sector, which many studies are limited to analyze the results comparing materials only, not considering the process as a whole, from the choice of raw material, obtention, cultivation, transformation, to the final product, including the lifecycle, the durability and disposal of a fashion product. The experimental results showed that no significant differences between the characteristics studied.