Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.100.2017.tde-14042017-184632
Document
Author
Full name
Vanessa Peixoto Cavalcante
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Kanamaru, Antonio Takao (President)
Mazzilli, Clice de Toledo Sanjar
Santos, Maria Cecilia Loschiavo dos
Title in Portuguese
Artesanato têxtil e design: um estudo sobre alterações na forma do objeto artesanal têxtil brasileiro
Keywords in Portuguese
Artesanato
Bens culturais
Design
Forma (estética)
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa teve como objetivo a análise de alterações na forma de objetos resultantes da produção artesanal têxtil no Brasil, a partir da década de 1970, em correlação a mudanças nos respectivos contextos socioculturais, como as que se referem ao campo do design. Os procedimentos metodológicos foram baseados em abordagem qualitativa com viés histórico, realizada por meio de coleta bibliográfica, iconográfica e de campo. Abordou-se o artesanato têxtil como bem cultural representativo da produção de artefatos na sociedade brasileira. A partir de meados do século XX, contextos socioculturais e objetos resultantes desse ofício passaram por transformações condizentes com os interesses de consumidores de centros urbanos relativos ao artesanato. Nesse cenário, instituições e profissionais apresentaram projetos cujas abordagens transitam entre a manutenção de aspectos que caracterizam a tradição artesanal e a mudança dos objetos artesanais, para maior aceitação mercadológica. Por fim, debateu-se a necessidade de designers que atuam no setor avaliarem esses objetos, não apenas por sua destinação comercial, mas também como manifestação da cultura, do meio e das relações estabelecidas por artesãs e artesãos com seu ofício
Title in English
Textile handicraft and design: a study about changes in the form of the Brazilian textile handcrafted object
Keywords in English
Cultural property
Design
Form (aesthetic)
Handicraft
Abstract in English
The purpose of this study was to analyse the changes in the form of objects resulting from the Brazilian textile production of arts and crafts, since the 1970s, in correlation with the changes in the respective sociocultural environments, such as the ones related to design. The methodological procedures were based on qualitative approach with a history bias, carried on by means of bibliographic, iconographic and field research. Textile handicraft was addressed as cultural property representative of the Brazilian production of arts and crafts. Sociocultural environments and objects resulting from craftsmanship underwent transformations, since the middle of the 20th century, in accordance with the interests of urban consumers of arts and crafts. In this scenario, organizations and professionals presented projects whose approaches move between the maintenance of the characteristic features of craft tradition and the change in handcrafted objects, to make them acceptable by the market. Finally, it was discussed the need of an evaluation of such objects by the designers who work in the sector, not only due to their commercial purpose, but also as an expression of the culture, the environment and the relationships established between the artisans and their craft