Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.100.2013.tde-13032013-015305
Document
Author
Full name
Welton Fernando Zonatti
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Baruque-Ramos, Júlia (President)
Imbernon, Rosely Aparecida Liguori
Merlo, Márcia
Title in Portuguese
Estudo interdisciplinar entre reciclagem têxtil e o design: avaliação de compósitos produzidos com fibras de algodão
Keywords in Portuguese
Compósitos
Design
Fibras de algodão
Moda
Reciclagem
Resina termofixa
Reutilização
Têxtil
Abstract in Portuguese
Visando o gerenciamento dos artigos têxteis advindos do descarte doméstico e dos refugos gerados nos processos de fabricação, a reciclagem e a reutilização surge como uma resposta emergencial aos problemas ambientais do setor de têxtil e moda. O presente estudo teve como principais objetivos realizar uma revisão bibliográfica sobre técnicas de reuso e reciclagem de têxteis, principalmente das fibras de algodão, bem como temas relacionados à ecologia industrial, ao design de moda e ao eco design. Na sua parte experimental também visou realizar ensaios de microscopia e de determinação de regain da fibra de algodão, bem como ensaios de tração, alongamento e microscopia em compósitos produzidos com três diferentes tipos de resinas termorrígidas (epóxi, poliéster ortoftálico e poliuretano) reforçadas com fibras têxteis de algodão, sugestão possível para a diminuição dos refugos têxteis em aterros sanitários. Para tais compósitos foram apontadas aplicações no setor de moda. Conclui-se que os compósitos produzidos a partir de resíduos têxteis poderiam trazer benefícios ao meio-ambiente, pois além de possuírem atribuições como resistência e coesão, podem ser destinados à área de moda, entre outras áreas, pelos atributos visuais que proporcionam. Assim, são capazes de suprir necessidades específicas de consumo do mercado, ávido por novidades, bem como de suprir a demanda por estudos de novos materiais no setor de têxtil e moda, que carece de bibliografia especifica que reúna uma análise técnica e estética abrangendo todas as fases produtivas de materiais, processos, criação e design.
Title in English
Interdisciplinary study between textile recycling and design: evaluation of composites produced with cotton fibers
Keywords in English
Composites
Cotton fibers
Design
Fashion
Recycling
Reuse
Textile
Thermoset resin
Abstract in English
Aiming management of textiles coming from household waste and scrap generated in the manufacturing processes, recycling and reuse arise as emergency responses to the environmental problems of the textile and fashion industry. The present study main objectives were to perform an interdisciplinary literature review focused on techniques of reuse and recycling of textiles, mainly cotton fibers, as well as topics related to industrial ecology, the fashion design and eco design. On experimental part it also aimed to carry out tests of microscopy and regain determination of cotton fibers as well as microscopy, tensile and elongation tests in composites made with three different types of thermoset resins (epoxy, polyester orthophthalic and polyurethane) reinforced with textile cotton fibers, configuring possible suggestion for the reduction of textile waste in landfills. For applications such composites were pointed in the fashion sector. It is possible to conclude that the composites made from textile waste could bring benefits to the environment, because besides possessing strength and cohesion functions, they could be assigned to fashion design field from the visual attributes they provide. Thus, they are able to supply specific needs of the consumer market, eager for news, and to furnish the demand for studies of new materials in the textile and fashion sectors, which lacks specific bibliography that bring together aesthetic and technical analysis covering all production phases of materials, processes, creation and design.