Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.100.2018.tde-08112018-155640
Document
Author
Full name
Augusto Tairum de Andrade
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Sanches, Regina Aparecida (President)
Borelli, Camilla
Possidonio, Shirley
Tôrres, Ricardo Belchior
Title in Portuguese
Reutilização de banhos de tingimento de poliéster em batelada com corantes dispersos
Keywords in Portuguese
Corantes dispersos
Poliéster
Reutilização de banhos de tingimento
Abstract in Portuguese
Atualmente, a questão ambiental envolvendo a indústria têxtil, de modo principal, o segmento de beneficiamento têxtil vem sendo discutida em estudos e pesquisas. Dentro deste contexto, os corantes dispersos utilizados no tingimento de fibras de acetato de celulose, poliamida e poliéster podem ser considerados de grande grau de impacto ambiental devido sua grande utilização e sua alta toxicidade. O objetivo principal deste trabalho é avaliar a qualidade de malhas de poliéster fabricados com fios standard (167f48 dtex) e microfibra (167f144 dtex), tintas com corantes dispersos C.I Disperse Red 60 e C.I Disperse Blue 79 com a reutilização dos banhos de tingimento. Foram avaliadas a reprodutibilidade da cor (espectrofotômetro), a solidez à lavagem e à fricção. Os valores experimentais obtidos nos tingimentos do primeiro banho (água limpa) foram usados como referência para analisar a qualidade dos tecidos tintos nos banhos subsequentes. As análises dos resultados experimentais foram feitas usando a análise de variância (ANOVA) com um intervalo de confiança de 95%. Os resultados mostraram os tipos de fios e de corantes utilizados nas tingimentos influenciam significativamente na reprodutibilidade da cor. Entretanto, estes mesmos fatores não foram significativos para as análises de solidez à lavagem e à fricção. O fator banho não foi significativo para as características de qualidade verificadas nos tecidos tintos, indicando que existe viabilidade na reutilização dos banhos de tingimento destes corantes
Title in English
Reuse of batch polyester dyebaths with disperses dyes
Keywords in English
Disperse dyes
Dyebaths reuse
Polyester
Abstract in English
Actually, the environmental issue involving the textile industry, mainly, the segment of textile processing has been discussed in studies and research. Within this context, disperse dyes used in the dyeing of cellulose acetate, polyamide and polyester fibers can be considered environmental high impact due to their big demand and high toxicity. The main objective of this work is to evaluate the quality of polyester fabrics made with standard yarns (167f48 dtex) and microfiber (167f144 dtex), disperse colorants C.I Disperse Red 60 and C.I Disperse Blue 79 with the reuse of the dyeing baths. Color reproducibility (spectrophotometer), washing fastness and friction fastness were evaluated. Experimental values obtained on dyeings from the first bath (clean water) were used as reference to analyze the quality of the red tissues in the subsequent baths. Analyzes of the experimental results were done using analysis of variance (ANOVA) with a confidence interval of 95%. The results showed the types of yarns and dyes used in dyeing significantly influence color reproducibility. However, these same factors were not significant for the wash and friction fastness analyzes. The bath factor was not significant for the quality characteristics verified in the red tissues, indicating that there is viability in the reuse of the dyeing baths of these dyes