Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.100.2013.tde-06052013-233740
Document
Author
Full name
Sandra Monteiro de Albuquerque
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Sanches, Regina Aparecida (President)
Massote, Alexandre Augusto
Mendes, Francisca Dantas
Title in Portuguese
Estudo comparativo do comportamento da costura em tecido que retarda a chama submetida ao calor e à chama
Keywords in Portuguese
Costuras
Inflamabilidade e linhas
Vestimentas de proteção
Abstract in Portuguese
A necessária atenção que se dá à seleção do tecido base da vestimenta de proteção ao calor e ao fogo é, algumas vezes, negligenciada no momento da confecção do produto. Fatores como a terceirização do processo de costura pelas empresas e a inspeção de qualidade somente no seu final, podem dificultar tanto o acompanhamento do processo de confecção, quanto a observação das especificações das normas regulamentadoras, possibilitando produção de vestimentas ineficazes na sua função protetora. A inflamabilidade da costura de uma vestimenta de proteção ao calor e à chama pode sofrer a influência de fatores, independentes ou combinados, como a estrutura química e como a geometria da fibra as quais compõem a linha de costura, a estrutura da linha, a lubrificação da linha, a tensão do ponto, o tipo da costura e a inflamabilidade do tecido base. Este estudo tem como objetivo comparar o comportamento das costuras feitas com diferentes tipos de linhas, sobre tecido com característica retardante da chama, submetidas ao teste de inflamabilidade vertical.
Title in English
Comparative study of the behavior of seams in fabrics that retard the flames, subjected to heat and fire
Keywords in English
Flammability and sewing thread
Potective clothing
Seams
Abstract in English
The necessary attention to the selection of the base fabric of protective clothing to heat and fire is sometimes overlooked at the time of manufacturing the product. Factors such as outsourcing the sewing process and having quality inspections only at the end of the process, can hinder the supervision of the manufacturing and legislation specifications, causing the production of garments ineffective in its protective function. The flammability of the seam of a protection garment to heat and flame, can be influenced by both independent or combined factors, as the chemical structure and geometry of the fiber composing the sewing thread, the structure of line, line lubrication, stitching tension, the type of stitching and flammability of the base fabric. The goal of this study is to compare the behavior of the seams made with different types of threads on fabric with flame retardant characteristics, for vertical flammability testing.